Home  > For Everyone  > Consumer Protection  > Credit Reporting  > 12 CFR 717.90 - Duties regarding the detection, prevention, and mitigation of identity theft
Search the Code of Federal Regulations
12 CFR 717.90 - Duties regarding the detection, prevention, and mitigation of identity theft
CFR > Title 12 > Chapter VII > Part 717 > § 717.90. Duties regarding the detection, prevention, and mitigation of identity theft
Source: 72 FR 63768, Nov. 9, 2007, unless otherwise noted.
(a) Scope. This section applies to a financial institution or creditor that is a federal credit union.
(b) Definitions. For purposes of this section and appendix J, the following definitions apply:
(1) Account means a continuing relationship established by a person with a federal credit union to obtain a product or service for personal, family, household or business purposes. Account includes:
(i) An extension of credit, such as the purchase of property or services involving a deferred payment; and
(ii) A share or deposit account.
(2) The term board of directors refers to a federal credit union's board of directors.
(3) Covered account means:
(i) An account that a federal credit union offers or maintains, primarily for personal, family, or household purposes, that involves or is designed to permit multiple payments or transactions, such as a credit card account, mortgage loan, automobile loan, checking account, or share account; and
(ii) Any other account that the federal credit union offers or maintains for which there is a reasonably foreseeable risk to members or to the safety and soundness of the federal credit union from identity theft, including financial, operational, compliance, reputation, or litigation risks.
(4) Credit has the same meaning as in 15 U.S.C. 1681a(r)(5).
(5) Creditor has the same meaning as in 15 U.S.C. 1681a(r)(5).
(6) Customer means a member that has a covered account with a federal credit union.
(7) Financial institution has the same meaning as in 15 U.S.C. 1681a(t).
(8) Identity theft has the same meaning as in 16 CFR 603.2(a).
(9) Red Flag means a pattern, practice, or specific activity that indicates the possible existence of identity theft.
(10) Service provider means a person that provides a service directly to the federal credit union.
(c) Periodic Identification of Covered Accounts. Each federal credit union must periodically determine whether it offers or maintains covered accounts. As a part of this determination, a federal credit union must conduct a risk assessment to determine whether it offers or maintains covered accounts described in paragraph (b)(3)(ii) of this section, taking into consideration:
(1) The methods it provides to open its accounts;
(2) The methods it provides to access its accounts; and
(3) Its previous experiences with identity theft.
(d) Establishment of an Identity Theft Prevention Program. (1) Program requirement. Each federal credit union that offers or maintains one or more covered accounts must develop and implement a written Identity Theft Prevention Program (Program) that is designed to detect, prevent, and mitigate identity theft in connection with the opening of a covered account or any existing covered account. The Program must be appropriate to the size and complexity of the federal credit union and the nature and scope of its activities.
(2) Elements of the Program. The Program must include reasonable policies and procedures to:
(i) Identify relevant Red Flags for the covered accounts that the federal credit union offers or maintains, and incorporate those Red Flags into its Program;
(ii) Detect Red Flags that have been incorporated into the Program of the federal credit union;
(iii) Respond appropriately to any Red Flags that are detected pursuant to paragraph (d)(2)(ii) of this section to prevent and mitigate identity theft; and
(iv) Ensure the Program (including the Red Flags determined to be relevant) is updated periodically, to reflect changes in risks to members and to the safety and soundness of the federal credit union from identity theft.
(e) Administration of the Program. Each federal credit union that is required to implement a Program must provide for the continued administration of the Program and must:
(1) Obtain approval of the initial written Program from either its board of directors or an appropriate committee of the board of directors;
(2) Involve the board of directors, an appropriate committee thereof, or a designated employee at the level of senior management in the oversight, development, implementation and administration of the Program;
(3) Train staff, as necessary, to effectively implement the Program; and
(4) Exercise appropriate and effective oversight of service provider arrangements.
(f) Guidelines. Each federal credit union that is required to implement a Program must consider the guidelines in appendix J of this part and include in its Program those guidelines that are appropriate.
previous sectionPart 717 Table of Contentsnext section
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Credit Reporting
What I don't understand is, when your credit score is so vital for major life decisions and they method for calculating is relatively secret, why individuals have to pay money to f...
I want to know more about this article. I agree with Dianne....
appreciate being able to see once a year...
How do I access the state of TN laws?...
U.S. Code Provisions: Credit Reporting
U.S. Code Title 15 > Chapter 41 > Subchapter III - Credit Reporting Agencies
State Laws: Credit Reporting
ArizonaArizona Laws > Title 44 > Chapter 11 > Article 6 - Consumer Reporting Agencies and Fair Credit Reporting
HawaiiHawaii Revised Statutes > Chapter 489P - Consumer Credit Reporting Agencies
IdahoIdaho Code Title 28 > Chapter 52 - Credit Report Protection Act
KansasKansas Statutes > Chapter 50 > Article 7 - Fair Credit Reporting
MaineMaine Revised Statutes > Title 10 > Chapter 210 - Fair Credit Reporting Act
MichiganMichigan Laws > Chapter 445 > Act 211 of 1989 - Reporting Adverse Information About Cosigner
NevadaNevada Revised Statutes > Chapter 598C - Consumer Reporting
* * *