Home  > For Everyone  > Environment  > {More Environmental Topics}  > Pollution and Waste Management  > Radioactive Waste  > 40 CFR 194.42 - Monitoring
Search the Code of Federal Regulations
40 CFR 194.42 - Monitoring
* * *
(a) The Department shall conduct an analysis of the effects of disposal system parameters on the containment of waste in the disposal system and shall include the results of such analysis in any compliance application. The results of the analysis shall be used in developing plans for pre-closure and post-closure monitoring required pursuant to paragraphs (c) and (d) of this section. The disposal system parameters analyzed shall include, at a minimum:
(1) Properties of backfilled material, including porosity, permeability, and degree of compaction and reconsolidation;
(2) Stresses and extent of deformation of the surrounding roof, walls, and floor of the waste disposal room;
(3) Initiation or displacement of major brittle deformation features in the roof or surrounding rock;
(4) Ground water flow and other effects of human intrusion in the vicinity of the disposal system;
(5) Brine quantity, flux, composition, and spatial distribution;
(6) Gas quantity and composition; and
(7) Temperature distribution.
(b) For all disposal system parameters analyzed pursuant to paragraph (a) of this section, any compliance application shall document and substantiate the decision not to monitor a particular disposal system parameter because that parameter is considered to be insignificant to the containment of waste in the disposal system or to the verification of predictions about the future performance of the disposal system.
(c) Pre-closure monitoring. To the extent practicable, pre-closure monitoring shall be conducted of significant disposal system parameter(s) as identified by the analysis conducted pursuant to paragraph (a) of this section. A disposal system parameter shall be considered significant if it affects the system's ability to contain waste or the ability to verify predictions about the future performance of the disposal system. Such monitoring shall begin as soon as practicable; however, in no case shall waste be emplaced in the disposal system prior to the implementation of pre-closure monitoring. Pre-closure monitoring shall end at the time at which the shafts of the disposal system are backfilled and sealed.
(d) Post-closure monitoring. The disposal system shall, to the extent practicable, be monitored as soon as practicable after the shafts of the disposal system are backfilled and sealed to detect substantial and detrimental deviations from expected performance and shall end when the Department can demonstrate to the satisfaction of the Administrator that there are no significant concerns to be addressed by further monitoring. Post-closure monitoring shall be complementary to monitoring required pursuant to applicable federal hazardous waste regulations at parts 264, 265, 268, and 270 of this chapter and shall be conducted with techniques that do not jeopardize the containment of waste in the disposal system.
(e) Any compliance application shall include detailed pre-closure and post-closure monitoring plans for monitoring the performance of the disposal system. At a minimum, such plans shall:
(1) Identify the parameters that will be monitored and how baseline values will be determined;
(2) Indicate how each parameter will be used to evaluate any deviations from the expected performance of the disposal system; and
(3) Discuss the length of time over which each parameter will be monitored to detect deviations from expected performance.
previous sectionPart 194 Table of Contentsnext section
________________________________________________________________________
U.S. Code Provisions: Radioactive Waste
U.S. Code > Title 42 > Chapter 108 - Nuclear Waste Policy
State Laws: Radioactive Waste
AlaskaAlaska Statutes Chapter 46.45 - Northwest Interstate Compact On Low-Level Radioactive Waste Management
CaliforniaCalifornia Health and Safety Code > Division 104 > Part 9 - Radiation
California Vehicle Code > Division 14.5 - Transportation Of Radioactive Materials
ConnecticutConnecticut General Statutes > Title 22a > Chapter 446a - Radiation and Radioactive Materials
DelawareDelaware Code Title 7 > Chapter 80 - Appalachian States Low-Level Radioactive Waste Compact
HawaiiHawaii Revised Statutes > Chapter 339K - Northwest Interstate Compact on Low-Level Radioactive Waste Management
IdahoIdaho Code Title 39 > Chapter 30 - Radiation And Nuclear Material
IllinoisIllinois Compiled Statutes > 45 ILCS 140 - Central Midwest Radioactive Waste Compact Act
Illinois Compiled Statutes > 45 ILCS 141 - Radioactive Waste Compact Enforcement Act
Illinois Compiled Statutes > 420 ILCS 15 - Spent Nuclear Fuel Act
Illinois Compiled Statutes > 420 ILCS 20 - Illinois Low-Level Radioactive Waste Management Act
Illinois Compiled Statutes > 420 ILCS 35 - Radioactive Waste Storage Act
Illinois Compiled Statutes > 420 ILCS 37 - Radioactive Waste Tracking and Permitting Act
Illinois Compiled Statutes > 420 ILCS 40 - Radiation Protection Act of 1990
Illinois Compiled Statutes > 420 ILCS 42 - Uranium and Thorium Mill Tailings Control Act
IowaIowa Code Chapter 136C - Radiation machines and radioactive materials
Iowa Code Chapter 457B - Midwest interstate low-level radioactive waste compact
KansasKansas Statutes > Chapter 65 > Article 34a - Central Interstate Low-Level Radioactive Waste Compact
LouisianaLouisiana Revised Statutes > Title 30 > Chapter 7 - Central Interstate Low-Level Radioactive Waste Compact
MaineMaine Revised Statutes Title 38 > Chapter 14-A - Nuclear Waste Activity
MassachusettsMassachusetts General Laws > Part I > Title XV > Chapter 111H - Massachusetts Low-Level Radioactive Waste Management Act
MichiganMichigan Laws > Chapter 3 > Act 460 of 1982 - Midwest Interstate Low-Level Radioactive Waste Compact
Michigan Laws > Chapter 3 > Act 54 of 1965 - Ionizing Radiation
* * *