Home  > 40 CFR 270.10 - General application requirements
Search the Code of Federal Regulations
40 CFR 270.10 - General application requirements
CFR > Title 40 > Chapter I > Part 270 > § 270.10. General application requirements
* * *
(j) Exposure information. (1) After August 8, 1985, any part B permit application submitted by an owner or operator of a facility that stores, treats, or disposes of hazardous waste in a surface impoundment or a landfill must be accompanied by information, reasonably ascertainable by the owner or operator, on the potential for the public to be exposed to hazardous wastes or hazardous constituents through releases related to the unit. At a minimum, such information must address:
(i) Reasonably foreseeable potential releases from both normal operations and accidents at the unit, including releases associated with transportation to or from the unit;
(ii) The potential pathways of human exposure to hazardous wastes or constituents resulting from the releases described under paragraph (j)(1)(i) of this section; and
(iii) The potential magnitude and nature of the human exposure resulting from such releases.
(2) By August 8, 1985, owners and operators of a landfill or a surface impoundment who have already submitted a part B application must submit the exposure information required in paragraph (j)(1) of this section.
(k) The Director may require a permittee or an applicant to submit information in order to establish permit conditions under Sec. Sec. 270.32(b)(2) and 270.50(d) of this chapter.
(l) If the Director concludes, based on one or more of the factors listed in paragraph (l)(1) of this section that compliance with the standards of 40 CFR part 63, subpart EEE alone may not be protective of human health or the environment, the Director shall require the additional information or assessment(s) necessary to determine whether additional controls are necessary to ensure protection of human health and the environment. This includes information necessary to evaluate the potential risk to human health and/or the environment resulting from both direct and indirect exposure pathways. The Director may also require a permittee or applicant to provide information necessary to determine whether such an assessment(s) should be required.
(1) The Director shall base the evaluation of whether compliance with the standards of 40 CFR part 63, subpart EEE alone is protective of human health or the environment on factors relevant to the potential risk from a hazardous waste combustion unit, including, as appropriate, any of the following factors:
(i) Particular site-specific considerations such as proximity to receptors (such as schools, hospitals, nursing homes, day care centers, parks, community activity centers, or other potentially sensitive receptors), unique dispersion patterns, etc.;
(ii) Identities and quantities of emissions of persistent, bioaccumulative or toxic pollutants considering enforceable controls in place to limit those pollutants;
(iii) Identities and quantities of nondioxin products of incomplete combustion most likely to be emitted and to pose significant risk based on known toxicities (confirmation of which should be made through emissions testing);
(iv) Identities and quantities of other off-site sources of pollutants in proximity of the facility that significantly influence interpretation of a facility-specific risk assessment;
(v) Presence of significant ecological considerations, such as the proximity of a particularly sensitive ecological area;
(vi) Volume and types of wastes, for example wastes containing highly toxic constituents;
(vii) Other on-site sources of hazardous air pollutants that significantly influence interpretation of the risk posed by the operation of the source in question;
(viii) Adequacy of any previously conducted risk assessment, given any subsequent changes in conditions likely to affect risk; and
* * *