Home  > 40 CFR 270.10 - General application requirements
Search the Code of Federal Regulations
40 CFR 270.10 - General application requirements
CFR > Title 40 > Chapter I > Part 270 > § 270.10. General application requirements
* * *
(g) Updating permit applications. (1) If any owner or operator of a hazardous waste management facility has filed Part A of a permit application and has not yet filed part B, the owner or operator shall file an amended part A application:
(i) With the Regional Administrator if the facility is located in a State which has not obtained interim authorization or final authorization, within six months after the promulgation of revised regulations under part 261 listing or identifying additional hazardous wastes, if the facility is treating, storing or disposing of any of those newly listed or identified wastes.
(ii) With the State Director, if the facility is located in a State which has obtained interim authorization or final authorization, no later than the effective date of regulatory provisions listing or designating wastes as hazardous in that State in addition to those listed or designated under the previously approved State program, if the facility is treating, storing or disposing of any of those newly listed or designated wastes; or
(iii) As necessary to comply with provisions of Sec. 270.72 for changes during interim status or with the analogous provisions of a State program approved for final authorization or interim authorization. Revised Part A applications necessary to comply with the provisions of Sec. 270.72 shall be filed with the Regional Administrator if the State in which the facility in question is located does not have interim authorization or final authorization; otherwise it shall be filed with the State Director (if the State has an analogous provision).
(2) The owner or operator of a facility who fails to comply with the updating requirements of paragraph (g)(1) of this section does not receive interim status as to the wastes not covered by duly filed part A applications.
(h) Reapplying for a permit. If you have an effective permit and you want to reapply for a new one, you have two options:
(1) You may submit a new application at least 180 days before the expiration date of the effective permit, unless the Director allows a later date; or
(2) If you intend to be covered by a standardized permit, you may submit a Notice of Intent as described in Sec. 270.51(e)(1) at least 180 days before the expiration date of the effective permit, unless the Director allows a later date. The Director may not allow you to submit applications or Notices of Intent later than the expiration date of the existing permit, except as allowed by Sec. 270.51(e)(2).
* * *
(l) If the Director concludes, based on one or more of the factors listed in paragraph (l)(1) of this section that compliance with the standards of 40 CFR part 63, subpart EEE alone may not be protective of human health or the environment, the Director shall require the additional information or assessment(s) necessary to determine whether additional controls are necessary to ensure protection of human health and the environment. This includes information necessary to evaluate the potential risk to human health and/or the environment resulting from both direct and indirect exposure pathways. The Director may also require a permittee or applicant to provide information necessary to determine whether such an assessment(s) should be required.
(1) The Director shall base the evaluation of whether compliance with the standards of 40 CFR part 63, subpart EEE alone is protective of human health or the environment on factors relevant to the potential risk from a hazardous waste combustion unit, including, as appropriate, any of the following factors:
(i) Particular site-specific considerations such as proximity to receptors (such as schools, hospitals, nursing homes, day care centers, parks, community activity centers, or other potentially sensitive receptors), unique dispersion patterns, etc.;
(ii) Identities and quantities of emissions of persistent, bioaccumulative or toxic pollutants considering enforceable controls in place to limit those pollutants;
(iii) Identities and quantities of nondioxin products of incomplete combustion most likely to be emitted and to pose significant risk based on known toxicities (confirmation of which should be made through emissions testing);
(iv) Identities and quantities of other off-site sources of pollutants in proximity of the facility that significantly influence interpretation of a facility-specific risk assessment;
(v) Presence of significant ecological considerations, such as the proximity of a particularly sensitive ecological area;
(vi) Volume and types of wastes, for example wastes containing highly toxic constituents;
* * *