Home  > For Everyone  > Health and Medicine  > Hazardous Products and Materials  > 40 CFR 790.62 - Submission of study plans and conduct of testing
Search the Code of Federal Regulations
40 CFR 790.62 - Submission of study plans and conduct of testing
* * *
(5) The names, addresses, and telephone numbers of the technical contacts at each manufacturer and/or processor subject to the agreement.
(6) The names and addresses of the testing facilities responsible for the testing and the names, addresses, and telephone numbers of the administrative officials[s] and project manager[s] assigned to oversee the testing program at these facilities.
(7) Brief summaries of the training and experience of each professional involved in the study, including study director, veterinarian[s], toxicologist[s], pathologist[s], chemist[s], microbiologist[s], and laboratory assistants.
(8) Identity and supporting data on the chemical substance[s] being tested, including physical constants, spectral data, chemical analysis, and stability under test and storage conditions, as appropriate.
(9) Study protocol, including the rationale for any combination of test protocols; the rationale for species/strain selection; dose selection (and supporting data); route(s) or method(s) of exposure; description of diet to be used and its source, including nutrients and contaminants and their concentrations; for in vitro test systems, a description of culture medium and its source; and a summary of expected spontaneous chronic diseases (including tumors), genealogy, and life span.
(10) A schedule, with reasonable timeables and deadlines, for initiation and completion of each short-term test and of each major phases of long-term tests, and submission of interim progress and/or final reports to EPA.
(c) Review and modification. (1) Upon receipt of a study plan, EPA will review it to determine whether it complies with paragraph (b) of this section. If EPA determines that the study plan does not comply with paragraph (b) of this section, EPA will notify the submitter that the plan is incomplete and will identify the deficiencies and the steps necessary to complete the plan. It is the responsibility of the test sponsor to review the study protocols to determine if they comply with all the mandatory testing conditions and requirements in the test standards (i.e., ``shall statements'').
(2) The submitter will have 15 days after the day it receives a notice under paragraph (c)(1) of this section to submit appropriate information to make the study plan complete.
(3) If the submitter fails to provide appropriate information to complete a study plan within 15 days after having received a notice under paragraph (c)(1) of this section, the submitter will be considered to be in violation of the consent agreement and subject to enforcement proceedings pursuant to Sec. 790.65 (c) and (d).
(4) The test sponsor shall submit any amendments to study plans to EPA at the address specified in Sec. 790.5(b).
(d) Functions of the principal test sponsor. When testing is being conducted pursuant to a consent agreement, the principal test sponsor will be responsible for submitting interim progress and final reports to EPA, informing the Agency of any proposed changes in standards for the development of data, study plans or testing schedules, and communicating with the Agency about laboratory inspections and other matters affecting the progress of testing.
[51 FR 23715, June 30, 1986, as amended at 54 FR 36314, Sept. 1, 1989; 60 FR 34466, July 3, 1995]
previous sectionPart 790 Table of Contentsnext section
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Hazardous Products and Materials
is there a Vehicle Code 146011 for anything re.chemical transporting?/...
Question: Does the State of Florida regulate recycled antifreeze products both pre-diluted and concentrate? Does recycled antifreeze sold in Florida have to meet ASTM D6471, D647...
I have some questions about this statute....
Can a no oppossition motion still be filed in the Appellate Term by the Appellate if the 5704(a) motion was not oppossed by the Plantiff , yet denied by the Appellate Term? Is th...
CFR Provisions: Hazardous Products and Materials
CFR Title 40 > Chapter VI > Part 1600 - Organization and functions of the Chemical Safety and Hazard Investigation Board
CFR Title 40 > Chapter VI > Part 1601 - Procedures for disclosure of records under the Freedom of Information Act
CFR Title 40 > Chapter VI > Part 1602 - Protection of privacy and access to individual records under the Privacy Act of 1974
CFR Title 40 > Chapter VI > Part 1603 - Rules implementing the Government in the Sunshine Act
CFR Title 40 > Chapter VI > Part 1610 - Administrative investigations
CFR Title 40 > Chapter VI > Part 1611 - Testimony by employees in legal proceedings
CFR Title 40 > Chapter VI > Part 1612 - Production of records in legal proceedings
CFR Title 40 > Chapter VI > Part 1620 - Administrative claims arising under the Federal Tort Claims Act
U.S. Code Provisions: Hazardous Products and Materials
U.S. Code Title 49 > Subtitle III > Chapter 51 - Transportation Of Hazardous Material
U.S. Code > Title 15 > Chapter 30 - Hazardous Substances
U.S. Code > Title 15 > Chapter 53 - Toxic Substances Control
U.S. Code > Title 33 > Chapter 38 - Dumping Of Medical Waste By Public Vessels
State Laws: Hazardous Products and Materials
AlaskaAlaska Statutes Chapter 18.63 - Hazardous Painting Certification
ArizonaArizona Laws > Title 36 > Chapter 9 - Regulation Of Alkalies, Acids, Human Blood And Its Derivatives And Poisons
Arizona Laws > Title 36 > Chapter 13 > Article 5 - Injurious Drugs and Substances
Arizona Laws > Title 36 > Chapter 13 > Article 8 - Environmental Exposure Risk Assessment
CaliforniaCalifornia Business and Professions Code > Division 8 > Chapter 6 - Paints
California Health and Safety Code > Division 11 > Part 3 - Flamethrowing Devices
California Health and Safety Code > Division 20 > Chapter 6.8 - Hazardous Substance Account
* * *