Home  > For Everyone  > Environment  > {More Environmental Topics}  > Pollution and Waste Management  > 40 CFR 93.153 - Applicability
Search the Code of Federal Regulations
40 CFR 93.153 - Applicability
CFR > Title 40 > Chapter I > Part 93 > § 93.153. Applicability
(a) Conformity determinations for Federal actions related to transportation plans, programs, and projects developed, funded, or approved under title 23 U.S.C. or the Federal Transit Act (49 U.S.C. 1601 et seq.) must meet the procedures and criteria of 40 CFR part 51, subpart T, in lieu of the procedures set forth in this subpart.
(b) For Federal actions not covered by paragraph (a) of this section, a conformity determination is required for each criteria pollutant or precursor where the total of direct and indirect emissions of the criteria pollutant or precursor in a nonattainment or maintenance area caused by a Federal action would equal or exceed any of the rates in paragraphs (b)(1) or (2) of this section.
(1) For purposes of paragraph (b) of this section, the following rates apply in nonattainment areas (NAA's):------------------------------------------------------------------------
Tons/
year------------------------------------------------------------------------Ozone (VOC's or NOX):
Serious NAA's................................................
50
Severe NAA's.................................................
25
Extreme NAA's................................................
10
Other ozone NAA's outside an ozone transport region..........
100Other ozone NAA's inside an ozone transport region:
VOC..........................................................
50
NOX..........................................................
100Carbon monoxide: All NAA's.....................................
100SO2 or NO2: All NAA's..........................................
100PM-10:
Moderate NAA's...............................................
100
Serious NAA's................................................
70PM2.5:
Direct emissions.............................................
100
SO2..........................................................
100
NOX (unless determined not to be a significant precursor)....
100
VOC or ammonia (if determined to be significant precursors)..
100Pb: All NAA's..................................................
25------------------------------------------------------------------------
(2) For purposes of paragraph (b) of this section, the following rates apply in maintenance areas:------------------------------------------------------------------------
Tons/
year------------------------------------------------------------------------Ozone (NOX, SO2 or NO2):
All Maintenance Areas........................................
100Ozone (VOC's):
Maintenance areas inside an ozone transport region...........
50
Maintenance areas outside an ozone transport region..........
100Carbon monoxide: All Maintenance Areas.........................
100PM-10: All Maintenance Areas...................................
100PM2.5:
Direct emissions.............................................
100
* * *
(xx) Transfers of real property, including land, facilities, and related personal property from a Federal entity to another Federal entity and assignments of real property, including land, facilities, and related personal property from a Federal entity to another Federal entity for subsequent deeding to eligible applicants.
(xxi) Actions by the Department of the Treasury to effect fiscal policy and to exercise the borrowing authority of the United States.
(3) Actions where the emissions are not reasonably foreseeable, such as the following:
(i) Initial Outer Continental Shelf lease sales which are made on a broad scale and are followed by exploration and development plans on a project level.
(ii) Electric power marketing activities that involve the acquisition, sale and transmission of electric energy.
(4) Actions which implement a decision to conduct or carry out a conforming program such as prescribed burning actions which are consistent with a conforming land management plan.
(d) Notwithstanding the other requirements of this subpart, a conformity determination is not required for the following Federal actions (or portion thereof):
(1) The portion of an action that includes major new or modified stationary sources that require a permit under the new source review (NSR) program (section 173 of the Act) or the prevention of significant deterioration program (title I, part C of the Act).
(2) Actions in response to emergencies or natural disasters such as hurricanes, earthquakes, etc., which are commenced on the order of hours or days after the emergency or disaster and, if applicable, which meet the requirements of paragraph (e) of this section.
(3) Research, investigations, studies, demonstrations, or training (other than those exempted under paragraph (c)(2) of this section), where no environmental detriment is incurred and/or, the particular action furthers air quality research, as determined by the State agency primarily responsible for the applicable SIP;
(4) Alteration and additions of existing structures as specifically required by new or existing applicable environmental legislation or environmental regulations (e.g., hush houses for aircraft engines and scrubbers for air emissions).
(5) Direct emissions from remedial and removal actions carried out under the Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation and Liability Act and associated regulations to the extent such emissions either comply with the substantive requirements of the PSD/NSR permitting program or are exempted from other environmental regulation under the provisions of CERCLA and applicable regulations issued under CERCLA.
(e) Federal actions which are part of a continuing response to an emergency or disaster under paragraph (d)(2) of this section and which are to be taken more than 6 months after the commencement of the response to the emergency or disaster under paragraph (d)(2) of this section are exempt from the requirements of this subpart only if:
* * *