(a) General. (1) A person required to have a CLP or CDL who is disqualified must not drive a CMV.
(2) An employer must not knowingly allow, require, permit, or authorize a driver who is disqualified to drive a CMV.
* * *
If a driver operates a motor vehicle and is convicted of:For a first conviction or refusal to be tested while operating a CMV, a person required to have a CLP or CDL and a CLP or CDL holder must be disqualified from operating a CMV for * * *For a first conviction or refusal to be tested while operating a non-CMV, a CLP or CDL holder must be disqualified from operating a CMV for * * *For a first conviction or refusal to be tested while operating a CMV transporting hazardous materials as defined in § 383.5, a person required to have a CLP or CDL and a CLP or CDL holder must be disqualified from operating a CMV for * * *For a second conviction or refusal to be tested in a separate incident of any combination of offenses in this Table while operating a CMV, a person required to have a CLP or CDL and a CLP or CDL holder must be disqualified from operating a CMV for * * *For a second conviction or refusal to be tested in a separate incident of any combination of offenses in this Table while operating a non-CMV, a CLP or CDL holder must be disqualified from operating a CMV for * * *
(1) Being under the influence of alcohol as prescribed by State law * * *1 year1 year3 yearsLifeLife.
(2) Being under the influence of a controlled substance * * *1 year1 year3 yearsLifeLife.
(3) Having an alcohol concentration of 0.04 or greater while operating a CMV * * *1 yearNot applicable3 yearsLifeNot applicable.
(4) Refusing to take an alcohol test as required by a State or jurisdiction under its implied consent laws or regulations as defined in § 383.72 of this part * * *1 year1 year3 yearsLifeLife.
(5) Leaving the scene of an accident * * *1 year1 year3 yearsLifeLife.
(6) Using the vehicle to commit a felony, other than a felony described in paragraph (b)(9) or (10) of this table * * *1 year1 year3 yearsLifeLife.
(7) Driving a CMV when, as a result of prior violations committed operating a CMV, the driver’s CLP or CDL is revoked, suspended, or canceled, or the driver is disqualified from operating a CMV1 yearNot applicable3 yearsLifeNot applicable.
(8) Causing a fatality through the negligent operation of a CMV, including but not limited to the crimes of motor vehicle manslaughter, homicide by motor vehicle and negligent homicide1 yearNot applicable3 yearsLifeNot applicable.
(9) Using the vehicle in the commission of a felony involving manufacturing, distributing, or dispensing a controlled substance * * *Life-not eligible for 10-year reinstatementLife-not eligible for 10-year reinstatementLife-not eligible for 10-year reinstatementLife-not eligible for 10-year reinstatementLife-not eligible for 10-year reinstatement
(10) Using a CMV in the commission of a felony involving an act or practice of severe forms of trafficking in persons, as defined and described in 22 U.S.C. § 7102(11)Life—not eligible for 10-year reinstatementNot applicableLife—not eligible for 10-year reinstatementLife—not eligible for 10-year reinstatementNot applicable.
* * *