Home  > For Everyone  > Transportation  > {More Transportation Topics}  > Aviation and Space  > Aircraft  > CFR Title 14 > Chapter I > Part 125 - Certification and operations: Airplanes having a seating capacity of 20 or more passengers or a maximum payload capacity of 6,000 pounds or more; and rules governing persons on board such aircraft
Search the Code of Federal Regulations
CFR Title 14 > Chapter I > Part 125 - Certification and operations: Airplanes having a seating capacity of 20 or more passengers or a maximum payload capacity of 6,000 pounds or more; and rules governing persons on board such aircraft
§ 125.1Applicability
§ 125.3Deviation authority
§ 125.5Operating certificate and operations specifications required
§ 125.7Display of certificate
§ 125.9Definitions
§ 125.11Certificate eligibility and prohibited operations
§ 125.21Application for operating certificate
§ 125.23Rules applicable to operations subject to this part
§ 125.25Management personnel required
§ 125.27Issue of certificate
§ 125.29Duration of certificate
§ 125.31Contents of certificate and operations specifications
§ 125.33Operations specifications not a part of certificate
§ 125.35Amendment of operations specifications
§ 125.37Duty period limitations
§ 125.39Carriage of narcotic drugs, marihuana, and depressant or stimulant drugs or substances
§ 125.41Availability of certificate and operations specifications
§ 125.43Use of operations specifications
§ 125.45Inspection authority
§ 125.47Change of address
§ 125.49Airport requirements
§ 125.51En route navigation facilities
§ 125.53Flight locating requirements
§ 125.71Preparation
§ 125.73Contents
§ 125.75Airplane flight manual
§ 125.91Airplane requirements: General
§ 125.93Airplane limitations
§ 125.111General
§ 125.113Cabin interiors
§ 125.115Internal doors
§ 125.117Ventilation
§ 125.119Fire precautions
§ 125.121Proof of compliance with 125.119
§ 125.123Propeller deicing fluid
§ 125.125Pressure cross-feed arrangements
§ 125.127Location of fuel tanks
§ 125.129Fuel system lines and fittings
§ 125.131Fuel lines and fittings in designated fire zones
§ 125.133Fuel valves
§ 125.135Oil lines and fittings in designated fire zones
§ 125.137Oil valves
§ 125.139Oil system drains
§ 125.141Engine breather lines
§ 125.143Firewalls
§ 125.145Firewall construction
§ 125.147Cowling
§ 125.149Engine accessory section diaphragm
§ 125.151Powerplant fire protection
§ 125.153Flammable fluids
§ 125.155Shutoff means
§ 125.157Lines and fittings
§ 125.159Vent and drain lines
§ 125.161Fire-extinguishing systems
§ 125.163Fire-extinguishing agents
§ 125.165Extinguishing agent container pressure relief
§ 125.167Extinguishing agent container compartment temperature
§ 125.169Fire-extinguishing system materials
§ 125.171Fire-detector systems
§ 125.173Fire detectors
§ 125.175Protection of other airplane components against fire
§ 125.177Control of engine rotation
§ 125.179Fuel system independence
§ 125.181Induction system ice prevention
§ 125.183Carriage of cargo in passenger compartments
§ 125.185Carriage of cargo in cargo compartments
§ 125.187Landing gear: Aural warning device
§ 125.189Demonstration of emergency evacuation procedures
§ 125.201Inoperable instruments and equipment
§ 125.203Communication and navigation equipment
§ 125.204Portable electronic devices
§ 125.205Equipment requirements: Airplanes under IFR
§ 125.206Pitot heat indication systems
§ 125.207Emergency equipment requirements
§ 125.209Emergency equipment: Extended overwater operations
§ 125.211Seat and safety belts
§ 125.213Miscellaneous equipment
§ 125.215Operating information required
§ 125.217Passenger information
§ 125.219Oxygen for medical use by passengers
§ 125.221Icing conditions: Operating limitations
§ 125.223Airborne weather radar equipment requirements
§ 125.224Collision avoidance system
§ 125.225Flight data recorders
§ 125.226Digital flight data recorders
§ 125.227Cockpit voice recorders
§ 125.241Applicability
§ 125.243Certificate holder's responsibilities
§ 125.245Organization required to perform maintenance, preventive maintenance, and alteration
§ 125.247Inspection programs and maintenance
§ 125.249Maintenance manual requirements
§ 125.251Required inspection personnel
§ 125.261Airman: Limitations on use of services
§ 125.263Composition of flightcrew
§ 125.265Flight engineer requirements
§ 125.267Flight navigator and long-range navigation equipment
§ 125.269Flight attendants
§ 125.271Emergency and emergency evacuation duties
§ 125.281Pilot-in-command qualifications
§ 125.283Second-in-command qualifications
§ 125.285Pilot qualifications: Recent experience
§ 125.287Initial and recurrent pilot testing requirements
§ 125.289Initial and recurrent flight attendant crewmember testing requirements
§ 125.291Pilot in command: Instrument proficiency check requirements
§ 125.293Crewmember: Tests and checks, grace provisions, accepted standards
§ 125.295Check airman authorization: Application and issue
§ 125.296Training, testing, and checking conducted by training centers: Special rules
§ 125.297Approval of flight simulators and flight training devices
§ 125.311Flight crewmembers at controls
§ 125.313Manipulation of controls when carrying passengers
§ 125.315Admission to flight deck
§ 125.317Inspector's credentials: Admission to pilots' compartment: Forward observer's seat
§ 125.319Emergencies
§ 125.321Reporting potentially hazardous meteorological conditions and irregularities of ground and navigation facilities
§ 125.323Reporting mechanical irregularities
§ 125.325Instrument approach procedures and IFR landing minimums
§ 125.327Briefing of passengers before flight
§ 125.328Prohibition on crew interference
§ 125.329Minimum altitudes for use of autopilot
§ 125.331Carriage of persons without compliance with the passenger-carrying provisions of this part
§ 125.333Stowage of food, beverage, and passenger service equipment during airplane movement on the surface, takeoff, and landing
§ 125.351Flight release authority
* * *