LawServer - Laws, Legal Information and Lawyers
Register
Topics A-Z
Codes
Find an Attorney
Legal Q&A
Advanced Search
Home
>
For Everyone
>
Employment
>
Hours and Wages
>
CFR Title 29 > Subtitle B > Chapter V - Wage And Hour Division, Department Of Labor
* * *
Authorization of established basic rates for computing overtime pay
Part 549
Requirements of a ``Bona fide profit-sharing plan or trust''
Part 550
Defining and delimiting the term ``Talent fees''
Part 551
Local delivery drivers and helpers; wage payment plans
Part 552
Application of the Fair Labor Standards Act to domestic service
Part 553
Application of the Fair Labor Standards Act to employees of State and local governments
Part 570
Child labor regulations, orders and statements of interpretation
Part 575
Waiver of child labor provisions for agricultural employment of 10 and 11 year old minors in hand harvesting of short season crops
Part 578
Minimum wage and overtime violations--civil money penalties
Part 579
Child labor violations--civil money penalties
Part 580
Civil money penalties--procedures for assessing and contesting penalties
Part 697
Industries in American Samoa
Part 775
General
Part 776
Interpretative bulletin on the general coverage of the wage and hours provisions of the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938
Part 778
Overtime compensation
Part 779
The Fair Labor Standards Act as applied to retailers of goods or services
Part 780
Exemptions applicable to agriculture, processing of agricultural commodities, and related subjects under the Fair Labor Standards Act
Part 782
Exemption from maximum hours provisions for certain employees of motor carriers
Part 783
Application of the Fair Labor Standards Act to employees employed as seamen
Part 784
Provisions of the Fair Labor Standards Act applicable to fishing and operations on aquatic products
Part 785
Hours worked
Part 786
Miscellaneous exemptions
Part 788
Forestry or logging operations in which not more than eight employees are employed
Part 789
General statement on the provisions of section 12(a) and section 15(a)(1) of the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938, relating to written assurances
Part 790
General statement as to the effect of the Portal-to-Portal Act of 1947 on the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938
Part 791
Joint employment relationship under Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938
Part 793
Exemption of certain radio and television station employees from overtime pay requirements under section 13(b)(9) of the Fair Labor Standards Act
Part 794
Partial overtime exemption for employees of wholesale or bulk petroleum distributors under section 7(b)(3) of the Fair Labor Standards Act
Part 801
Application of the Employee Polygraph Protection Act of 1988
Part 825
The Family and Medical Leave Act of 1993
Part 870
Restriction on garnishment
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Hours and Wages
I'm trying to figure out how long Nevada has had a daily overtime law (versus a 40 hour weekly overtime). Do you know what year this became the official overtime ruling?...
THAT is ridiculous! I would of told that lady to shove it! Tips are never required, and certainly not by law! You are only entitled to pay what your total is. If they wanted you to...
should employee be paid overtime on 7-th consecutive day in a workweek if he works 3 hours a day (21 h a week)...
I quit my job because my boss wanted me to"doctor" federal forms and basically be defrauding CSED for an employeer. I found out after I quit that my boss cannot make you clock out...
does this garnishment also include employees of social administration?...
On October 28th of 2012 a judgment of garnishment was issued at my court date....I am the one who owes the debt. However, it has been nearly months and have not received anything f...
State Laws: Hours and Wages
Arizona
Arizona Laws > Title 23 > Chapter 2 > Article 5 - Hours of Labor
Arizona Laws > Title 23 > Chapter 2 > Article 7 - Payment of Wages
Arizona Laws > Title 34 > Chapter 3 > Article 2 - Wages and Hours
California
California Labor Code > Division 2 > Part 2 - Working Hours
Connecticut
Connecticut General Statutes > Title 31 > Chapter 558 - Wages
Delaware
Delaware Code Title 19 > Chapter 11 - Wage Payment And Collection
Hawaii
Hawaii Revised Statutes > Chapter 387 - Wage and Hour Law
Hawaii Revised Statutes Chapter 388 - Wages and Other Compensation, Payment of
Idaho
Idaho Code Title 44 > Chapter 12 - Hours Worked Act
Idaho Code Title 45 > Chapter 6 - Claims For Wages
Illinois
Illinois Compiled Statutes > Chapter 820 > Wages and Hours
Indiana
Indiana Code > Title 22 > Article 2 - Wages, Hours, And Benefits
Iowa
Iowa Code Chapter 91A - Wage payment collection
Kansas
Kansas Statutes > Chapter 44 > Article 3 - Payment Of Compensation
Louisiana
Louisiana Revised Statutes > Title 23 > Chapter 6 - Payment Of Employees
Michigan
Michigan Laws > Chapter 408 > Act 137 of 1885 - Legal Day\'s Work
Michigan Laws > Chapter 408 > Act 390 of 1978 - Payment of Wages and Fringe Benefits
Michigan Laws > Chapter 408 > Act 213 of 1966 - Debts Owing to or For Benefit of Employees
Michigan Laws > Chapter 408 > Act 166 of 1965 - Prevailing Wages On State Projects
Minnesota
Minnesota Statutes Chapter 177 - Labor Standards and Wages
Missouri
Missouri Laws > Title XVIII > Chapter 290 - Wages, Hours and Dismissal Rights
Montana
Montana Code Title 39 > Chapter 3 - Wages And Wage Protection
Montana Code Title 39 > Chapter 4 - Hours Of Labor In Certain Employments
Nevada
Nevada Revised Statutes > Chapter 608 - Compensation, Wages and Hours
New Mexico
New Mexico Statutes Chapter 50 > Article 4 - Labor Conditions; Payment of Wages
New York
New York Laws - Labor > Article 5 - Hours of Labor
New York Laws - Labor > Article 6 - Payment of Wages
New York Laws - Labor > Article 8-A - Grade Crossing Elimination Work; Hours, Wages, Employment and General Requirements
New York Laws - Labor > Article 9 - Prevailing Wage for Building Service Employees
* * *