Home  > For Everyone  > Government  > [More Government Topics]  > Government Finances  > Tax Law  > Property Taxes  > Alabama Code 40-10-75 - Right where sale proceedings were defective
Search the Code of Alabama
Alabama Code 40-10-75 - Right where sale proceedings were defective
Alabama Code > Title 40 > Chapter 10 > § 40-10-75 - Right where sale proceedings were defective
If, in any action brought for the possession of land sold for taxes, the title of the purchaser at the tax sale shall be defeated on account of any defect in the proceedings under which the sale is had, or on account of any defect in or insufficiency of the process by which the owner of the land was brought before the probate court, as is provided, or in the service of said process, or by reason of the failure of the judge of probate on account of any negligence or refusal on his part to produce when called upon, sufficient evidence of the proper issuance and service of said notice or process, or by reason of any other defect or insufficiency in any of the proceedings for the condemnation and sale of said property, or of the certificate or deed to said purchaser or any two or more of said causes, the officer or officers on account of whose omission or error said defect or insufficiency or defects or insufficiencies shall have arisen, together with the sureties on the official bond, shall be liable to the purchaser whose title shall be thus defeated and to his assignees for the full sum of the purchase money paid by him at said tax sale for said property, the cost of the action in which said title failed, which the purchaser shall have incurred in attempting to maintain his title under said tax sale, together with the interest upon each of these amounts, at the rate of 12 percent per annum; provided that except as to the state, actions under this section shall be commenced within five years from the sale.
Prev       Next
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Property Taxes
for the purposes of section 220.5 what is the definition of "having an aircraft for general transportation"?...
How can one interpret that a county government can tax an individual that leases an airplane hanager when they do not own the hanager space per code 58.1-3203?...
Homestead exemption: My home in Florida is my permanent residence. I vote here, cars are registered here. In the hot weather, i go to another home I own in a northern state. My...
Yes it is true, 6 months and 1 day you must occupy your home to be considered a resident and benefit from state benefits and to determine where taxes are paid....
What are the requirements for dwellings with the 421A exemptions which were effective in 2004?...
What are the requirements for 421A exemption in New York for buildings built in 2004?...
Alabama Laws: Property Taxes
Alabama Code > Title 40 > Chapter 3 - County Boards Of Equalization
Alabama Code > Title 40 > Chapter 4 - Tax Assessors
Alabama Code > Title 40 > Chapter 9A - Reporting Of Tax Exempt Property By Lessee
Alabama Code > Title 40 > Chapter 9C - Brownfield Development Tax Abatement
Alabama Code > Title 40 > Chapter 9D - Alabama Economic Incentive Enchancement Act Of 2007
Alabama Code > Title 40 > Chapter 10 - Sale Of Land
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
monotone-frail