Home  > For Small Business  > {More Business Law}  > Uniform Commercial Code  > Sales (UCC Article 2)  > Alabama Code 7-2-725 - Statute of limitations in contracts for sale
Search the Code of Alabama
Alabama Code 7-2-725 - Statute of limitations in contracts for sale
Alabama Code > Title 7 > Article 2 > § 7-2-725 - Statute of limitations in contracts for sale
(1) An action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within four years after the cause of action has accrued. By the original agreement the parties may reduce the period of limitation to not less than one year but may not extend it.
(2) A cause of action accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party's lack of knowledge of the breach. A breach of warranty occurs when tender of delivery is made, except that where a warranty explicitly extends to future performance of the goods and discovery of the breach must await the time of such performance the cause of action accrues when the breach is or should have been discovered; however, a cause of action for damages for injury to the person in the case of consumer goods shall accrue when the injury occurs.
(3) Where an action commenced within the time limited by subsection (1) is so terminated as to leave available a remedy by another action for the same breach such other action may be commenced after the expiration of the time limited and within six months after the termination of the first action unless the termination resulted from voluntary discontinuance or from dismissal for failure or neglect to prosecute.
(4) This section does not alter the law on tolling of the statute of limitations nor does it apply to causes of action which have accrued before midnight, December 31, 1966.
Prev       Next
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Sales (UCC Article 2)
I just purchased a membership with Vacation Inspirations a wholesale travel site in Charleston for 2750 I get home and look on Internet it has many many complaints as a scam outfit...
Karen, How was the purchase made? Over the Internet? In your home? Over the telephone? "Buyer's remorse" laws vary by what type of product or service is involved and how the sa...
Thanks Steve, I guess the new scam in charleston is to get tourists when booking tours to just go to a 45 minute travel membership seminar,unfortunely we did purchase this for 2750...
Karen, Obviously you'll want to immediately contact them to cancel and demand a refund. I'm not familiar with whatever contract you may have signed, so you should take a look at it...
I'm selling my parents' home and have been renting to someone with them going to buy. I have a contract with them and the time is running out and their lawyer has not setting with ...
Jeanie, What is the rental arrangement exactly? Is there a written lease? Is it month-to-month or week-to-week? If they stay beyond the expiration date, whatever that is, you hav...
See also:
Alabama Code > Title 7 > Article 2 - Sales
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
Peacock Myers, P.C.
201 Third Street NW, Suite 1340
Albuquerque, New Mexico 87102
Practice Areas: For Small Business, Intellectual Property
www.peacocklaw.com/
The Jaffe Law Firm
General Practice Law Firm
320 Gold Avenue SW, #1300
Albuquerque, New Mexico 87102
Practice Areas: Employment, Criminal Law, Family Law, For Small Business, Personal Injury
www.thejaffelawfirm.com/
Wolf & Fox, P.C.
Full Service Law Firm
1200 Pennsylvania NE
Albuquerque, New Mexico 87110
Practice Areas: Family Law
www.wolfandfoxpc.com/
monotone-frail