Home  > For Everyone  > Family Law  > Children  > Alaska Statutes 25.20.010 - Age of majority
Search the Alaska Statutes
Alaska Statutes 25.20.010 - Age of majority
Alaska Statutes > Title 25 > Chapter 25.20 > § 25.20.010 - Age of majority
A person is considered to have arrived at majority at the age of 18, and thereafter has control of the person's own actions and business and has all the rights and is subject to all the liabilities of citizens of full age, except as otherwise provided by statute.
previous sectionChapter 25.20 Table of Contentsnext section
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Children
My nephew lives in Louisana. His Mom wants him to come and stay with us, possibly, in Missouri,from Sept for the last 2 years of his high school studies, because she is having trou...
Joint custody.... every year my ex takes me to court to increase child support, but doesn't give a reason other than "he makes more money and it costs more because our child is get...
Heath, Certainly changes in the income of the parents and the expenses of the child seem like relevant factors for the court to consider. But a family law attorney might be able t...
really? I make much more than her because she purposely worked less. Is there any way I can go in there without a lawyer and argue it? Can you help? Or at least tell me what a ...
My husband (soon to be ex) and I have been appointed permanent managing conservators of my biological grand daughter. it states that we are given the rights and duties specified i...
My ex wife made the argument that at the time of our divorce that I was willfully underemployed based on my military training and bachelors degree. She also has a bachelors degree...
Alaska Laws: Children
Alaska Statutes Chapter 25.20 - Parent And Child
Alaska Statutes Chapter 47.70 - Interstate Compact On The Placement Of Children
Federal Regulations: Children
CFR > Title 16 > Chapter I > Part 312 - Children's online privacy protection rule
CFR > Title 28 > Chapter I > Part 75 - Child Protection Restoration and Penalties Enhancement Act of 1990 and PROTECT Act; Recordkeeping and Record Inspection Provisions
CFR > Title 28 > Chapter I > Part 81 - Child abuse and child pornography reporting designations and procedures
Related Articles: Children
 Children - Contents
 Age of Majority
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
David M. McCormick
Newport News Family Law and Bankruptcy Attorney
One Oyster Point 827 Diligence Drive, Suite 200
Newport News, Virginia 23606
Practice Areas: Family Law, Debt and Bankruptcy, Divorce, Adoption, Traffic Law Violations
www.dmmlegal.com/
monotone-frail