Home  > For Everyone  > Family Law  > Divorce  > Child Custody  > California Family Code 3041.5
Search the California Codes
California Family Code 3041.5
California Codes > California Family Code > Division 8 > Part 2 > Chapter 2 > § 3041.5
* * *
the subject of the proceeding to undergo testing for the illegal use
of controlled substances and the use of alcohol if there is a
judicial determination based upon a preponderance of evidence that
there is the habitual, frequent, or continual illegal use of
controlled substances or the habitual or continual abuse of alcohol
by the parent, legal custodian, person seeking guardianship, or
person seeking visitation in a guardianship. This evidence may
include, but may not be limited to, a conviction within the last five
years for the illegal use or possession of a controlled substance.
The court shall order the least intrusive method of testing for the
illegal use of controlled substances or the habitual or continual
abuse of alcohol by either or both parents, the legal custodian,
person seeking guardianship, or person seeking visitation in a
guardianship. If substance abuse testing is ordered by the court, the
testing shall be performed in conformance with procedures and
standards established by the United States Department of Health and
Human Services for drug testing of federal employees. The parent,
legal custodian, person seeking guardianship, or person seeking
visitation in a guardianship who has undergone drug testing shall
have the right to a hearing, if requested, to challenge a positive
test result. A positive test result, even if challenged and upheld,
shall not, by itself, constitute grounds for an adverse custody or
guardianship decision. Determining the best interests of the child
requires weighing all relevant factors. The court shall also consider
any reports provided to the court pursuant to the Probate Code. The
results of this testing shall be confidential, shall be maintained as
a sealed record in the court file, and may not be released to any
person except the court, the parties, their attorneys, the Judicial
Council, until completion of its authorized study of the testing
process, and any person to whom the court expressly grants access by
written order made with prior notice to all parties. Any person who
has access to the test results may not disseminate copies or disclose
information about the test results to any person other than a person
who is authorized to receive the test results pursuant to this
section. Any breach of the confidentiality of the test results shall
be punishable by civil sanctions not to exceed two thousand five
hundred dollars ($2,500). The results of the testing may not be used
for any purpose, including any criminal, civil, or administrative
proceeding, except to assist the court in determining, for purposes
of the proceeding, the best interest of the child pursuant to Section
3011 and the content of the order or judgment determining custody or
visitation. The court may order either party, or both parties, to
pay the costs of the drug or alcohol testing ordered pursuant to this
* * *