Home  > For Everyone  > Family Law  > Divorce  > Child Custody  > California Family Code 3041.5
Search the California Codes
California Family Code 3041.5
California Codes > California Family Code > Division 8 > Part 2 > Chapter 2 > § 3041.5
  (a) In any custody or visitation proceeding brought under
this part, as described in Section 3021, or any guardianship
proceeding brought under the Probate Code, the court may order any
person who is seeking custody of, or visitation with, a child who is
the subject of the proceeding to undergo testing for the illegal use
of controlled substances and the use of alcohol if there is a
judicial determination based upon a preponderance of evidence that
there is the habitual, frequent, or continual illegal use of
controlled substances or the habitual or continual abuse of alcohol
by the parent, legal custodian, person seeking guardianship, or
person seeking visitation in a guardianship. This evidence may
include, but may not be limited to, a conviction within the last five
years for the illegal use or possession of a controlled substance.
The court shall order the least intrusive method of testing for the
illegal use of controlled substances or the habitual or continual
abuse of alcohol by either or both parents, the legal custodian,
person seeking guardianship, or person seeking visitation in a
guardianship. If substance abuse testing is ordered by the court, the
testing shall be performed in conformance with procedures and
standards established by the United States Department of Health and
Human Services for drug testing of federal employees. The parent,
legal custodian, person seeking guardianship, or person seeking
visitation in a guardianship who has undergone drug testing shall
have the right to a hearing, if requested, to challenge a positive
test result. A positive test result, even if challenged and upheld,
shall not, by itself, constitute grounds for an adverse custody or
guardianship decision. Determining the best interests of the child
requires weighing all relevant factors. The court shall also consider
any reports provided to the court pursuant to the Probate Code. The
results of this testing shall be confidential, shall be maintained as
a sealed record in the court file, and may not be released to any
person except the court, the parties, their attorneys, the Judicial
* * *