Home  > For Everyone  > Family Law  > Divorce  > Child Custody  > California Family Code 3041.5
Search the California Codes
California Family Code 3041.5
California Codes > California Family Code > Division 8 > Part 2 > Chapter 2 > § 3041.5
  (a) In any custody or visitation proceeding brought under
this part, as described in Section 3021, or any guardianship
proceeding brought under the Probate Code, the court may order any
person who is seeking custody of, or visitation with, a child who is
the subject of the proceeding to undergo testing for the illegal use
of controlled substances and the use of alcohol if there is a
judicial determination based upon a preponderance of evidence that
there is the habitual, frequent, or continual illegal use of
controlled substances or the habitual or continual abuse of alcohol
by the parent, legal custodian, person seeking guardianship, or
person seeking visitation in a guardianship. This evidence may
include, but may not be limited to, a conviction within the last five
years for the illegal use or possession of a controlled substance.
The court shall order the least intrusive method of testing for the
illegal use of controlled substances or the habitual or continual
abuse of alcohol by either or both parents, the legal custodian,
person seeking guardianship, or person seeking visitation in a
guardianship. If substance abuse testing is ordered by the court, the
testing shall be performed in conformance with procedures and
standards established by the United States Department of Health and
Human Services for drug testing of federal employees. The parent,
legal custodian, person seeking guardianship, or person seeking
visitation in a guardianship who has undergone drug testing shall
have the right to a hearing, if requested, to challenge a positive
test result. A positive test result, even if challenged and upheld,
shall not, by itself, constitute grounds for an adverse custody or
guardianship decision. Determining the best interests of the child
requires weighing all relevant factors. The court shall also consider
any reports provided to the court pursuant to the Probate Code. The
results of this testing shall be confidential, shall be maintained as
a sealed record in the court file, and may not be released to any
person except the court, the parties, their attorneys, the Judicial
Council, until completion of its authorized study of the testing
process, and any person to whom the court expressly grants access by
written order made with prior notice to all parties. Any person who
has access to the test results may not disseminate copies or disclose
information about the test results to any person other than a person
who is authorized to receive the test results pursuant to this
section. Any breach of the confidentiality of the test results shall
be punishable by civil sanctions not to exceed two thousand five
hundred dollars ($2,500). The results of the testing may not be used
for any purpose, including any criminal, civil, or administrative
proceeding, except to assist the court in determining, for purposes
of the proceeding, the best interest of the child pursuant to Section
3011 and the content of the order or judgment determining custody or
visitation. The court may order either party, or both parties, to
pay the costs of the drug or alcohol testing ordered pursuant to this
section. As used in this section, "controlled substances" has the
same meaning as defined in the California Uniform Controlled
Substances Act (Division 10 (commencing with Section 11000) of the
Health and Safety Code).
   (b) This section shall remain in effect only until January 1,
2013, and as of that date is repealed, unless a later enacted
statute, that is enacted before January 1, 2013, deletes or extends
that date.
previous sectionChapter 2 Table of Contentsnext section
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Child Custody
Let parents take twins for vacation, now they refuse to return them, what can I do?...
Mike, What is your relationship to the parents and twins, and why is there a problem with them not returning? Steve Daily LawServer.com...
my daughters father and I split up a while ago and were being civil with sharing our time with her. when he found out that I was seeing someone, he "went to his lawyer" and filed f...
The mother of my brother's child sent letters of correspondence to my brother between her and the director of Child Protective Services in Florida inquirying about the process of a...
I gave my sister temporary custody of my daughter and she doesn't want to overturn the agreement as far as giving me my child back. I was wondering if is there some way I can termi...
Shahara, The court order can only be modified by going back to court. I strongly suggest you consult with a family law attorney about this. Steve Daily LawServer.com...
See also:
California Family Code > Division 8 - Custody Of Children
Related Articles: Child Custody
 Child Custody
 Grandparent Visitation Rights
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
Bergman & Yiangou
Ohio Bankruptcy and Criminal Defense Attorneys
3099 Sullivant Avenue
Columbus, Ohio 43204
Practice Areas: Criminal Law, Family Law, Wills and Estates, Debt and Bankruptcy, Divorce, Driving While Intoxicated, Child Support, Child Custody, Alimony
www.byattorneys.com/
Diamond, Burt & Akhkashian, LLP
Los Angeles Full Service Law Firm
1055 Wilshire Boulevard Suite 1996
Los Angeles, California 90017
Practice Areas: Criminal Law, Family Law, Real Estate, Debt and Bankruptcy, Personal Injury, Litigation, Commercial Real Estate, Divorce, Driving While Intoxicated, Child Support, Child Custody, Domestic Violence, Alimony, Immigration
www.dba-law.com/
Don Harris
New Mexico General Law Practice
11930 Menaul Blvd NE Suite 225B
Albuquerque, New Mexico 87112
Practice Areas: Family Law, Divorce
www.donharrislaw.com/
* * *