Home  > For Everyone  > Government  > [More Government Topics]  > Judiciary  > Courts  > California Government Code 68090.8
Search the California Codes
California Government Code 68090.8
California Codes > California Government Code > Title 8 > Chapter 1 > § 68090.8
  (a) (1) The Legislature finds that the management of civil
and criminal cases, including traffic cases, and the accounting for
funds in the trial courts requires these courts to implement
appropriate levels of administrative automation.
   (2) The purpose of this section is to make a fund available for
the development of automated administrative systems, including
automated accounting, automated data collection through case
management systems, and automated case-processing systems for the
trial courts, together with funds to train operating personnel, and
for the maintenance and enhancement of the systems. As used in this
paragraph, "automated administrative systems" does not include
electronic reporting systems for use in a courtroom.
   (3) Automated data collection shall provide the foundation for
planning, research, and evaluation programs that are generated from
within and outside of the judicial branch. This system shall be a
resource to the courts, the Judicial Council and its committees, the
Administrative Office of the Courts, the Legislature, the Governor,
and the public. During the developmental stage and prior to the
implementation of the system, the Legislature shall make
recommendations to the Judicial Council as to the breadth and level
of detail of the data to be collected.
   (b) Prior to making any other required distribution, the county
treasurer shall transmit 2 percent of all fines, penalties, and
forfeitures collected in criminal cases, including, but not limited
to, moneys collected pursuant to Chapter 12 (commencing with Section
76000) of Title 8 of this code, Section 13003 of the Fish and Game
Code, Section 11502 of the Health and Safety Code, and Chapter 1
(commencing with Section 1427) of Title 11 of Part 2 of the Penal
Code, into the Trial Court Improvement Fund established pursuant to
Section 77209, to be used exclusively to pay the costs of automated
systems for the trial courts, as described in paragraph (2) of
subdivision (a). These systems shall meet Judicial Council
performance standards, including production of reports as needed by
the state, the counties, and local governmental entities.
previous sectionChapter 1 Table of Contentsnext section
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Courts
AFTER A CASE RECORD HAS BEEN DESTROYED WHAT WILL SHOW UP IN A BACKGROUND INVESTIGATION? ...
California; Stipulation was signed and Order attached was signed by Family Law judge saying community property bank account was divided equally and half was to be put into an accou...
Do you need to be a lawyer to become a Magistrate judge?...
i as a concerned parent want to know why the states attorneys office dropped my daughters case against the man that sexually assulted her because they were only going by a letter m...
What is the la revised statue that tells how the clerk of court office is governed and the rules of the clerk of coiurt...
My ex and her family r dragging my name threw the mud and telling people i beat kids and the women i date a couple of them have broke up with me because of them spreading these lie...
California Laws: Courts
California Code of Civil Procedure > Part 1 - Of Courts Of Justice
California Government Code > Title 8 - The Organization And Government Of Courts
U.S. Code Provisions: Courts
U.S. Code > Title 11 > Chapter 1 - General Provisions
U.S. Code > Title 11 > Chapter 3 - Case Administration
U.S. Code > Title 11 > Chapter 5 - Creditors, The Debtor, And The Estate
U.S. Code > Title 11 > Chapter 9 - Adjustment Of Debts Of A Municipality
U.S. Code > Title 11 > Chapter 15 - Ancillary And Other Cross-Border Cases
U.S. Code > Title 28 > Part I - Organization Of Courts
U.S. Code > Title 28 > Part III - Court Officers And Employees
U.S. Code Title 28 > Part IV > Chapter 81 - Supreme Court
U.S. Code Title 28 > Part IV > Chapter 83 - Courts Of Appeals
U.S. Code Title 28 > Part IV > Chapter 85 - District Courts; Jurisdiction
U.S. Code > Title 42 > Chapter 46 - Justice System Improvement
U.S. Code > Title 42 > Chapter 113 - State Justice Institute
Federal Regulations: Courts
U.S. Code > Title 11 > Chapter 1 - General Provisions
U.S. Code > Title 11 > Chapter 3 - Case Administration
U.S. Code > Title 11 > Chapter 5 - Creditors, The Debtor, And The Estate
U.S. Code > Title 11 > Chapter 9 - Adjustment Of Debts Of A Municipality
U.S. Code > Title 11 > Chapter 15 - Ancillary And Other Cross-Border Cases
U.S. Code > Title 28 > Part I - Organization Of Courts
U.S. Code > Title 28 > Part III - Court Officers And Employees
U.S. Code Title 28 > Part IV > Chapter 81 - Supreme Court
U.S. Code Title 28 > Part IV > Chapter 83 - Courts Of Appeals
U.S. Code Title 28 > Part IV > Chapter 85 - District Courts; Jurisdiction
U.S. Code > Title 42 > Chapter 46 - Justice System Improvement
U.S. Code > Title 42 > Chapter 113 - State Justice Institute
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
monotone-frail