Home  > For Everyone  > Transportation  > {More Transportation Topics}  > Motor Vehicle Laws  > Traffic Law Violations  > California Vehicle Code 21806
Search the California Codes
California Vehicle Code 21806
California Codes > California Vehicle Code > Division 11 > Chapter 4 > § 21806
  Upon the immediate approach of an authorized emergency
vehicle which is sounding a siren and which has at least one lighted
lamp exhibiting red light that is visible, under normal atmospheric
conditions, from a distance of 1,000 feet to the front of the
vehicle, the surrounding traffic shall, except as otherwise directed
by a traffic officer, do the following:
   (a) (1) Except as required under paragraph (2), the driver of
every other vehicle shall yield the right-of-way and shall
immediately drive to the right-hand edge or curb of the highway,
clear of any intersection, and thereupon shall stop and remain
stopped until the authorized emergency vehicle has passed.
   (2) A person driving a vehicle in an exclusive or preferential use
lane shall exit that lane immediately upon determining that the exit
can be accomplished with reasonable safety.
   (b) The operator of every street car shall immediately stop the
street car, clear of any intersection, and remain stopped until the
authorized emergency vehicle has passed.
   (c) All pedestrians upon the highway shall proceed to the nearest
curb or place of safety and remain there until the authorized
emergency vehicle has passed.
previous sectionChapter 4 Table of Contentsnext section
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Traffic Law Violations
Kevin, The charge for illegal use of the horn seems incredibly petty, but perhaps you can defend against it by arguing that the cat could have caused an accident by causing a motor...
What accommodations are highway authorities required to make for blind people at crosswalks?...
How close to a corner intersection can a person park if there is no painted crosswalk? Cars parked too close to a corner block the vision of others trying to enter a main street w...
I have a 12 inch strip with 10 low luminosity red leds that are mounted underneath the gas tank on a Harely Davidson Road King and they shine down on the chrome on the engine and t...
In a collission where 545.061 applies, for the auto moving from left to right, absent an eye witness, what collision point on the driver's side of the car indicates that this car h...
I'm from California & got speeding ticket in Clark County, NV with the wrong color about my car. Do you think i should go to court to trial or just pay the bail? Pls. advise....
California Laws: Traffic Law Violations
California Streets and Highways Code > Division 18 - Parking
California Vehicle Code > Division 5 > Chapter 1.5 - Traffic Violator Schools
California Vehicle Code > Division 11 - Rules Of The Road
Comments (2)add comment
Ques: ...
Q. I take "surrounding traffic" to mean traffic both in front of the emergency vehicle moving in the same direction AND oncoming traffic (moving in the opposite direction). Is that accurate, or is it not required that traffic moving in the opposite direction yield?
1
May 18, 2009
Steven Daily: ...
A. The term, "surrounding traffic" is not defined in the California Vehicle Code, but it would almost certainly be interpreted as including oncoming traffic, as well as traffic approaching from the left or right. Merriam-Webster's defines "surround" as "to enclose on all sides." Moreover, interpreting the statute as applying only to traffic traveling in the same direction would lead to the absurd result that, when approaching an intersection and trying to make a left turn, an emergency vehicle would encounter drivers from the left, right, or opposite side of the intersection proceeding through it with impunity, blocking the way.
2
January 16, 2012
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
David M. McCormick
Newport News Family Law and Bankruptcy Attorney
One Oyster Point 827 Diligence Drive, Suite 200
Newport News, Virginia 23606
Practice Areas: Family Law, Debt and Bankruptcy, Divorce, Adoption, Traffic Law Violations
www.dmmlegal.com/
monotone-frail