Home  > For Everyone  > Health and Medicine  > Health Regulatory Authorities  > Connecticut General Statutes 19a-109 - Heating and provision of utilities for buildings. Hot water. Termination of services
Search the Connecticut General Statutes
Connecticut General Statutes 19a-109 - Heating and provision of utilities for buildings. Hot water. Termination of services
Connecticut General Statutes > Title 19a > Chapter 368a > § 19a-109 - Heating and provision of utilities for buildings. Hot water. Termination of services
When any building or part thereof is occupied as a home or place of residence or as an office or place of business, either mercantile or otherwise, a temperature of less than sixty-five degrees Fahrenheit in such building or part thereof shall, for the purpose of this section, be deemed injurious to the health of the occupants thereof, except that the Commissioner of Public Health may adopt regulations establishing a temperature higher than sixty-five degrees when the health, comfort or safety of the occupants of any such building or part thereof so requires. In any such building or part thereof where, because of physical characteristics or the nature of the business being conducted, a temperature of sixty-five degrees Fahrenheit cannot reasonably be maintained in certain areas, the Labor Commissioner may grant a variance for such areas. The owner of any building or the agent of such owner having charge of such property, or any lessor or his agent, manager, superintendent or janitor of any building, or part thereof, the lease or rental agreement whereof by its terms, express or implied, requires the furnishing of heat, cooking gas, electricity, hot water or water to any occupant of such building or part thereof, who, wilfully and intentionally, fails to furnish such heat to the degrees herein provided, cooking gas, electricity, hot water or water and thereby interferes with the cooking gas, electricity, hot water or water and thereby interferes with the comfortable or quiet enjoyment of the premises, at any time when the same are necessary to the proper or customary use of such building or part thereof, shall be fined not more than one hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than sixty days or both. No public service company or electric supplier, as defined in section 16-1, shall, at the request of any such owner, agent, lessor, manager, superintendent or janitor, cause heat, cooking gas, electricity, hot water or water services to be terminated with respect to any such leased or rented property unless the owner or lessor furnishes a statement signed by the lessee agreeing to such termination or a notarized statement signed by the lessor to the effect that the premises are vacant.
Prev | Next
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Health Regulatory Authorities
Trying to prove that a law does not exist is very hard. But I researched this and found nothing. It sounds highly implausible. What would it even mean to "get back to them"? Un...
What if they are not supplying you adequate drinking water? Does this law apply? Well water that is orange and deemed not fit for drinking by water filtration company b/c of a ho...
well on my property since 1972 on a 1/3 acre lot. Can another well be placed on the lot next to me and if so, how close to my well? can the new well be put in? ...
what are the regulations concerning residing in a community with a seasonal(summer) water supply? Is it legal to reside in a structure that has no water six months of the year?...
I am referring to New Jersey regulations...
What responsibilities does the County Health Office have to the County Commisioners? Specifically in St. Clair County....
Comments (3)add comment
Angela Mullins: ...
I work for a HVAC company in Connecticut and had a customer tell me that it's the law that we get back to them within one hour when they have no heat. Is this true?
1
December 29, 2011
Steven Daily: ...
Trying to prove that a law does not exist is very hard. But I researched this and found nothing. It sounds highly implausible. What would it even mean to "get back to them"? Unless there is a contract in place between the customer and the HVAC company mandating a certain level of service, the HVAC company is under no legal obligation to respond.
2
January 03, 2012
Sue: ...
What if they are not supplying you adequate drinking water? Does this law apply? Well water that is orange and deemed not fit for drinking by water filtration company b/c of a hole in the well top where animals and fecal matter can fall in??
3
January 25, 2012
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
monotone-frail