(a) Any person eighteen years of age or older who violates § 21a-277 or 21a-278, and who is not, at the time of such action, a drug-dependent person, by distributing, selling, prescribing, dispensing, offering, giving or administering any controlled substance to another person who is under eighteen years of age and is at least two years younger than such person who is in violation of § 21a-277 or 21a-278, shall be imprisoned for a term of two years, which shall not be suspended and shall be in addition and consecutive to any term of imprisonment imposed for violation of § 21a-277 or 21a-278.
Have a question? Click here to chat with a criminal defense lawyer and protect your rights.
(b) Any person who violates § 21a-277 or 21a-278 by manufacturing, distributing, selling, prescribing, dispensing, compounding, transporting with the intent to sell or dispense, possessing with the intent to sell or dispense, offering, giving or administering to another person any controlled substance with intent to commit such violation at a specific location that the trier of fact determines is (1) in or on the real property comprising a (A) public or private elementary or secondary school, (B) public housing project, or (C) licensed child care center, as defined in § 19a-77, that is identified as a child care center by a sign posted in a conspicuous place, or (2) within two hundred feet of the perimeter of the real property comprising such (A) public or private elementary or secondary school, (B) public housing project, or (C) licensed child care center, shall be imprisoned for a term of three years, which shall not be suspended and shall be in addition and consecutive to any term of imprisonment imposed for violation of § 21a-277 or 21a-278. To constitute a violation of this subsection, an act of transporting or possessing a controlled substance shall be with intent to sell or dispense in or on, or within two hundred feet of the perimeter of, the real property comprising a public or private elementary or secondary school, a public housing project or a licensed child care center, as defined in § 19a-77, that is identified as a child care center by a sign posted in a conspicuous place. For the purposes of this subsection, “public housing project” means dwelling accommodations operated as a state or federally subsidized multifamily housing project by a housing authority, nonprofit corporation or municipal developer, as defined in § 8-39, pursuant to chapter 128 or by the Connecticut Housing Authority pursuant to chapter 129.
(c) Any person who employs, hires, uses, persuades, induces, entices or coerces a person under eighteen years of age to violate § 21a-277 or 21a-278 shall be imprisoned for a term of three years, which shall not be suspended and shall be in addition and consecutive to any term of imprisonment imposed for violation of § 21a-277 or 21a-278.