Home  > For Everyone  > Environment  > {More Environmental Topics}  > Pollution and Waste Management  > Radioactive Waste  > Connecticut General Statutes 22a-154 - Licensing of sources of ionizing radiation
Search the Connecticut General Statutes
Connecticut General Statutes 22a-154 - Licensing of sources of ionizing radiation
Connecticut General Statutes > Title 22a > Chapter 446a > § 22a-154 - Licensing of sources of ionizing radiation
(a) The Commissioner of Environmental Protection may provide by regulation for general or specific licensing of by-product, source, special nuclear materials and other sources of ionizing radiation, or devices or equipment utilizing such materials, and for amendment, suspension, or revocation of licenses issued pursuant thereto.
      (b) Said commissioner may exempt certain sources of ionizing radiation or kinds of uses or users from the licensing requirements set forth in this section when he makes a finding that the exemption of such sources of ionizing radiation or kinds of uses or users will not constitute a significant risk to the occupational and public health and safety.
      (c) Until such time as regulations governing licensing are promulgated in pursuance of an agreement between the government of the United States and this state as authorized by section 22a-152, registration shall be deemed to satisfy any licensing requirements arising under sections 22a-151 to 22a-158, inclusive.
Prev | Next
________________________________________________________________________
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
monotone-frail