Home  > For Small Business  > {More Business Law}  > Business Opportunities  > Connecticut General Statutes 36b-72 - Violations. Enforcement powers of commissioner. Remedies
Search the Connecticut General Statutes
* * *
(a) Whenever it appears to the commissioner, after an investigation, that any person or persons have violated, are violating or are about to violate any of the provisions of sections 36b-60 to 36b-80, inclusive, or any regulation, rule or order adopted or issued under said sections or that a further sale or offer to sell would constitute a violation of said sections, or any such regulation, rule or order, the commissioner may order the person or persons to cease and desist from the violations of the provisions of said sections or any such regulations, rules or orders or from further sale or offering to sell business opportunities constituting or which would constitute a violation of the provisions of said sections or any such regulations, rules or orders. After any such order is issued, the person or persons named in such order may, within fourteen days after receipt of the order, file a written request for a hearing. Such hearing shall be held in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54.
      (b) (1) Whenever the commissioner finds as the result of an investigation that any person or persons have violated any of the provisions of sections 36b-60 to 36b-80, inclusive, or any regulation, rule or order adopted or issued under said sections, the commissioner may send a notice to such person or persons by certified mail, return receipt requested, or by any express delivery carrier that provides a dated delivery receipt. Any such notice shall include: (A) A reference to the title, chapter, regulation, rule or order alleged to have been violated; (B) a short and plain statement of the matter asserted or charged; (C) the maximum fine that may be imposed for such violation; and (D) the time and place for the hearing. Such hearing shall be fixed for a date not earlier than fourteen days after the notice is mailed.
      (2) The commissioner shall hold a hearing upon the charges made unless such person or persons fail to appear at the hearing. Such hearing shall be held in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54. After the hearing if the commissioner finds that the person or persons have violated any of the provisions of sections 36b-60 to 36b-80, inclusive, or any regulation, rule or order adopted or issued under said sections, the commissioner may, in addition to any other remedy authorized by said sections, order that a fine not exceeding one hundred thousand dollars per violation be imposed upon such person or persons. If such person or persons fail to appear at the hearing, the commissioner may, as the facts require, order that a fine not exceeding one hundred thousand dollars per violation be imposed upon such person or persons. The commissioner shall send a copy of any order issued pursuant to this subsection by certified mail, return receipt requested, or by any express delivery carrier that provides a dated delivery receipt, to any person or persons named in such order.
      (c) Whenever it appears to the commissioner that any person or persons have violated, are violating or are about to violate any of the provisions of sections 36b-60 to 36b-80, inclusive, or any regulation, rule or order adopted or issued under said sections, or that the further sale or offer to sell would constitute a violation of said sections, or any such regulation, rule or order, the commissioner may in addition to any other remedy authorized by said sections: (1) Bring an action in the superior court for the judicial district of Hartford to enjoin the acts or practices constituting a violation and to enforce compliance with said sections or any such regulation, rule or order. Upon a proper showing, a permanent or temporary injunction, restraining order or writ of mandamus shall be granted and a receiver or conservator may be appointed for the defendant or the defendant's assets. The court shall not require the commissioner to post a bond; (2) seek a court order imposing a fine not to exceed one hundred thousand dollars per violation against any person found to have violated any order issued by the commissioner; or (3) in addition to any other remedies provided by this section, apply to the superior court for the judicial district of Hartford for an order of restitution whereby the defendants in such action shall be ordered to make restitution of those sums shown by the commissioner to have been obtained by them in violation of any of the provisions of said
* * *