Home  > For Small Business  > {More Business Law}  > Business Opportunities  > Connecticut General Statutes 36b-72 - Violations. Enforcement powers of commissioner. Remedies
Search the Connecticut General Statutes
* * *
or offering to sell business opportunities constituting or which would constitute a violation of the provisions of said sections or any such regulations, rules or orders. After any such order is issued, the person or persons named in such order may, within fourteen days after receipt of the order, file a written request for a hearing. Such hearing shall be held in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54.
      (b) (1) Whenever the commissioner finds as the result of an investigation that any person or persons have violated any of the provisions of sections 36b-60 to 36b-80, inclusive, or any regulation, rule or order adopted or issued under said sections, the commissioner may send a notice to such person or persons by certified mail, return receipt requested, or by any express delivery carrier that provides a dated delivery receipt. Any such notice shall include: (A) A reference to the title, chapter, regulation, rule or order alleged to have been violated; (B) a short and plain statement of the matter asserted or charged; (C) the maximum fine that may be imposed for such violation; and (D) the time and place for the hearing. Such hearing shall be fixed for a date not earlier than fourteen days after the notice is mailed.
      (2) The commissioner shall hold a hearing upon the charges made unless such person or persons fail to appear at the hearing. Such hearing shall be held in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54. After the hearing if the commissioner finds that the person or persons have violated any of the provisions of sections 36b-60 to 36b-80, inclusive, or any regulation, rule or order adopted or issued under said sections, the commissioner may, in addition to any other remedy authorized by said sections, order that a fine not exceeding one hundred thousand
* * *