Connecticut General Statutes 47a-15a – Nonpayment of rent by tenant: Landlord’s remedy
If rent is unpaid when due and the tenant fails to pay rent within nine days thereafter or, in the case of a one-week tenancy, within four days thereafter, the landlord may terminate the rental agreement in accordance with the provisions of sections 47a-23 to 47a-23b, inclusive.