Home  > For Everyone  > Real Estate  > Mortgage Lending  > Connecticut General Statutes 49-31g - Restructuring of mortgage debt by court
Search the Connecticut General Statutes
Connecticut General Statutes 49-31g - Restructuring of mortgage debt by court
Connecticut General Statutes > Title 49 > Chapter 846 > § 49-31g - Restructuring of mortgage debt by court
(a) If it determines that a homeowner who is an underemployed person is eligible for protection from foreclosure pursuant to subsections (a) and (c) of section 49-31f, the court in its discretion may order the restructuring of the mortgage debt of such homeowner so as to eliminate any arrearage in payments on the mortgage debt and may allow a restructuring period not to exceed six months.
      (b) If it determines that a homeowner who is an unemployed person is eligible for protection from foreclosure pursuant to subsection (a) of section 49-31f, the court shall order the restructuring of the mortgage debt to eliminate any arrearage in payments on the mortgage debt and shall order a restructuring period not to exceed six months.
Prev | Next
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Mortgage Lending
I am trying to determine if I have a case. My wife entered into a first position equity line of credit back in 2007. Our lender granted this loan without regard to repayment as m...
no English majors in sight here...
so let me see if I understand this right..... Your wife knowingly entered into a mortgage knowing she had no job or income? Seems to me that she likely defrauded the lender by lyi...
Should i be concerned that my refi was completed without a subordination agreement from my second lender?...
The lenders broker locked in my rate without telling me. I have not signed nor do I intend to sign this lock in agreement. Am I obligated to accept this interest rate, the current ...
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg