Home  > For Small Business  > Litigation  > Civil Actions  > Remedies  > Execution  > Connecticut General Statutes 52-350a - Definitions
Search the Connecticut General Statutes
Connecticut General Statutes 52-350a - Definitions
* * *
      (13) "Money judgment" means a judgment, order or decree of the court calling in whole or in part for the payment of a sum of money, other than a family support judgment. Money judgment includes any such money judgment of a small claims session of the Superior Court, any foreign money judgment filed with the Superior Court pursuant to the general statutes and in IV-D cases, overdue support in the amount of five hundred dollars or more accruing after the entry of an initial family support judgment.
      (14) "Person" includes an individual, a partnership, an association, a limited liability company or a corporation.
      (15) "Postjudgment procedure" means any procedure commenced after rendition of a money judgment, seeking or otherwise involving a discovery procedure, a placing of a lien on property, a modification or discharge of a lien, a property execution under section 52-356a, a turnover order, an installment payment order, a wage execution, a modification of a wage execution, a compliance order, a protective order or a determination of exemption rights.
      (16) "Property" means any real or personal property in which the judgment debtor has an interest which he could assign or transfer, including (A) any present or future right or interest, whether or not vested or liquidated, (B) any debt, whether due or to become due, and (C) any cause of action which could be assigned or transferred.
Prev | Next
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Execution
Simon, The time limit for filing a lawsuit depends on the nature of the claim (breach of contract, etc.). Steve Daily LawServer...
What does my small town court have to do to file an order of civil contempt. A judgment/order was given by the court to be paid on or before 7/30/12; the defendant did not pay and...
what should i ask a friend who owes me money tor 3 years and has refused to make payment even though we have been to court . the judge oredered garnishment which was not satisfied...
What is the statute of limitations for suing a LLC painting contractor for a poorly done job and I want themoney to hire someone else to redo the job?...
Recovery period: 20 Ac 365 days?...
we installed temporary electric service for a customer. The work was completed in October 2012. What is the statute of limitaions? ...
Comments (7)add comment
Robert Sinicrope: ...
I wish to file a claim in Small Claims Court against a car dealer service dept which damaged my car and which charged me for the repair. What is the Statute of Limitations for filing?
1
February 29, 2012
Catherine Mandel: ...
I am owed money for services rendered to the Board of Directors in a Condominium in which I live and the bill has not been paid. The bill was incurred in December o 2010. What is the Statute of Limitations?
2
July 14, 2012
Simon Pinsky: ...
What is the time limit to start small claim case against the private person
3
August 09, 2012
Steven Daily: ...
Simon,
The time limit for filing a lawsuit depends on the nature of the claim (breach of contract, etc.).
Steve Daily
LawServer
4
August 09, 2012
christa: ...
* * *