Home  > For Small Business  > Litigation  > Civil Actions  > Remedies  > Execution  > Connecticut General Statutes 52-350a - Definitions
Search the Connecticut General Statutes
Connecticut General Statutes 52-350a - Definitions
* * *
      (3) "Consumer judgment" means a money judgment of less than five thousand dollars against a natural person resulting from any consumer debt or obligation.
      (4) "Disposable earnings" means that part of the earnings of an individual remaining after the deduction from those earnings of amounts required to be withheld for payment of federal income and employment taxes, normal retirement contributions, union dues and initiation fees, group life insurance premiums, health insurance premiums, and federal tax levies.
      (5) "Earnings" means any debt accruing by reason of personal services, including any compensation payable by an employer to an employee for such personal services, whether denominated as wages, salary, commission, bonus or otherwise.
      (6) "Employer" means any person owing a debt accruing to the judgment debtor by reason of personal services.
      (7) "Family support judgment" means a judgment, order or decree of the Superior Court or a family support magistrate for payment of a legal obligation for support or alimony to a spouse, former spouse or child and includes any such order for periodic payments whether issued pendente lite or otherwise.
      (8) "Financial institution" means a financial institution as defined in section 36a-41.
      (9) "Installment payment order" means the fixing by the court of a sum to be paid periodically by the judgment debtor until satisfaction of a money judgment.
      (10) "Judgment creditor" means a person in whose favor a money judgment was rendered, or any person succeeding to such rights.
      (11) "Judgment debtor" means a person against whom a money judgment was rendered.
      (12) "Levying officer" means a state marshal or constable acting within such marshal's or constable's geographical jurisdiction or in IV-D cases, any investigator employed by the Commissioner of Social Services.
      (13) "Money judgment" means a judgment, order or decree of the court calling in whole or in part for the payment of a sum of money, other than a family support judgment. Money judgment includes any such money judgment of a small claims session of the Superior Court, any foreign money judgment filed with the Superior Court pursuant to the general statutes and in IV-D cases, overdue support in the amount of five hundred dollars or more accruing after the entry of an initial family support judgment.
      (14) "Person" includes an individual, a partnership, an association, a limited liability company or a corporation.
      (15) "Postjudgment procedure" means any procedure commenced after rendition of a money judgment, seeking or otherwise involving a discovery procedure, a placing of a lien on property, a modification or discharge of a lien, a property execution under section 52-356a, a turnover order, an installment payment order, a wage execution, a modification of a wage execution, a compliance order, a protective order or a determination of exemption rights.
      (16) "Property" means any real or personal property in which the judgment debtor has an interest which he could assign or transfer, including (A) any present or future right or interest, whether or not vested or liquidated, (B) any debt, whether due or to become due, and (C) any cause of action which could be assigned or transferred.
Prev | Next
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Execution
Simon, The time limit for filing a lawsuit depends on the nature of the claim (breach of contract, etc.). Steve Daily LawServer...
What does my small town court have to do to file an order of civil contempt. A judgment/order was given by the court to be paid on or before 7/30/12; the defendant did not pay and...
what should i ask a friend who owes me money tor 3 years and has refused to make payment even though we have been to court . the judge oredered garnishment which was not satisfied...
What is the statute of limitations for suing a LLC painting contractor for a poorly done job and I want themoney to hire someone else to redo the job?...
Recovery period: 20 Ac 365 days?...
we installed temporary electric service for a customer. The work was completed in October 2012. What is the statute of limitaions? ...
Comments (7)add comment
Robert Sinicrope: ...
* * *