Delaware Code Title 11 Sec. 451 – Consent of victim to acts not involving physical injury as defense
In any prosecution for an offense, it is a defense that the victim consented to the act done, provided that:
(1) The act did not involve or threaten physical injury; and
(2) Such consent negatives an element of the offense.
Have a question? Click here to chat with a criminal defense lawyer and protect your rights.
Any person who enters the presence of other people consents to the normal physical contacts incident to such presence.
11 Del. C. 1953, § ?451; 58 Del. Laws, c. 497, § ?1;