Home  > For Everyone  > Real Estate  > Landlords and Tenants  > Delaware Code Title 25 Sec. 5502 - Landlord remedies for failure to pay rent
Search the Delaware Code
Delaware Code Title 25 Sec. 5502 - Landlord remedies for failure to pay rent
Delaware Code > Title 25 > Chapter 55 > § 5502 - Landlord remedies for failure to pay rent
(a) A landlord or the landlord's agent may, any time after rent is due, including the time period between the date the rent is due and the date under this Code when late fees may be imposed, demand payment thereof and notify the tenant in writing that unless payment is made within a time mentioned in such notice, to be not less than 5 days after the date notice was given or sent, the rental agreement shall be terminated. If the tenant remains in default, the landlord may thereafter bring an action for summary possession of the dwelling unit or any other proper proceeding, action or suit for possession.
(b) A landlord or the landlord's agent may bring an action for rent alone at any time after the landlord has demanded payment of past-due rent and has notified the tenant of the landlord's intention to bring such an action. This action may include late charges, which have accrued as additional rent.
(c) If a tenant pays all rent due before the landlord has initiated an action against the tenant and the landlord accepts such payment without a written reservation of rights, the landlord may not then initiate an action for summary possession or for failure to pay rent.
(d) If a tenant pays all rent due after the landlord has initiated an action for nonpayment or late payment of rent against the tenant and the landlord accepts such payment without a written reservation of rights, then the landlord may not maintain that action for past due rent.
previous sectionChapter 55 Table of Contentsnext section
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Landlords and Tenants
I have a rental property that comes due in October. I want to know what is the state statue on raising the rent if there is a limit. If they sign a new lease for 1 year what is t...
I am the landlord of a commercial property in Broward County, Florida, that is in foreclosure, but has not been taken by the bank yet. I want to give the tenants notice to vacate....
My lease expired on 1/31/12 & converted to a month to month agreement with the same terms of the lease. I was contacted a week ago requesting that I sign a new lease. I received ...
I am renting a house in Richland County, SC. The central air conditioning has been non- functional for two weeks now. We let the landlord know within 24 hours. We have ceiling fans...
My uncle & Aunt are 6 months into a one year rental lease. they have been offer an apartment for much less money than they are presently paying under the one year lease. how can t...
I am a tenant at the same property for 5 years. Over this time, I have been late w/the rent and had a few checks returned but have always paid them plus fees and my rent is now cur...
Delaware Laws: Landlords and Tenants
Delaware Code Title 25 > Chapter 53 - Landlord Obligations And Tenant Remedies
Delaware Code Title 25 > Chapter 55 - Tenant Obligations And Landlord Remedies
Delaware Code Title 25 > Chapter 57 - Summary Possession
Delaware Code Title 25 > Chapter 59 - Tenant's Receivership
Delaware Code Title 25 > Chapter 61 - Commercial Leases
Delaware Code Title 25 > Chapter 63 - Distress For Rent
Delaware Code Title 25 > Chapter 65 - Miscellaneous Provisions
Delaware Code Title 25 > Chapter 67 - Agricultural Leases
Tennessee Code > Title 64 > Chapter 5 > Part 2 > § 64-5-206. Time and place of meetings — Compensation of board
The board shall set a regular time and place for meetings and establish rules of order and particularly rules for calling a special meeting of the board.
The members of the board shall serve without compensation, except that they shall be reimbursed for actual traveling expenses and other necessary expenses incurred in the performance of their official duties.
[Acts 1986, ch. 789, § 6.]
previous sectionPart 2 Table of Contentsnext section
________________________________________________________________________
U.S. Constitution Provisions: Government
U.S. Code Provisions: Government
Federal Regulations: Government
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg