Home  > For Everyone  > Transportation  > {More Transportation Topics}  > Motor Vehicle Laws  > Traffic Law Violations  > Florida Statutes 316.1945 - Stopping, standing, or parking prohibited in specified places
Search the Florida Statutes
Florida Statutes 316.1945 - Stopping, standing, or parking prohibited in specified places
Florida Statutes > Title XXIII > Chapter 316 > § 316.1945 - Stopping, standing, or parking prohibited in specified places
   (1) Except when necessary to avoid conflict with other traffic, or in compliance with law or the directions of a police officer or official traffic control device, no person shall:
   (a) Stop, stand, or park a vehicle:
   1. On the roadway side of any vehicle stopped or parked at the edge or curb of a street.
   2. On a sidewalk.
   3. Within an intersection.
   4. On a crosswalk.
   5. Between a safety zone and the adjacent curb or within 30 feet of points on the curb immediately opposite the ends of a safety zone, unless the Department of Transportation indicates a different length by signs or markings.
   6. Alongside or opposite any street excavation or obstruction when stopping, standing, or parking would obstruct traffic.
   7. Upon any bridge or other elevated structure upon a highway or within a highway tunnel.
   8. On any railroad tracks.
   9. On a bicycle path.
   10. At any place where official traffic control devices prohibit stopping.
   11. On the roadway or shoulder of a limited access facility, except as provided by regulation of the Department of Transportation, or on the paved portion of a connecting ramp; except that a vehicle which is disabled or in a condition improper to be driven as a result of mechanical failure or crash may be parked on such shoulder for a period not to exceed 6 hours. This provision is not applicable to a person stopping a vehicle to render aid to an injured person or assistance to a disabled vehicle in obedience to the directions of a law enforcement officer or to a person stopping a vehicle in compliance with applicable traffic laws.
   12. For the purpose of loading or unloading a passenger on the paved roadway or shoulder of a limited access facility or on the paved portion of any connecting ramp. This provision is not applicable to a person stopping a vehicle to render aid to an injured person or assistance to a disabled vehicle.
   (b) Stand or park a vehicle, whether occupied or not, except momentarily to pick up or discharge a passenger or passengers:
   1. In front of a public or private driveway.
   2. Within 15 feet of a fire hydrant.
   3. Within 20 feet of a crosswalk at an intersection.
   4. Within 30 feet upon the approach to any flashing signal, stop sign, or traffic control signal located at the side of a roadway.
   5. Within 20 feet of the driveway entrance to any fire station and on the side of a street opposite the entrance to any fire station within 75 feet of such entrance (when property signposted).
   6. On an exclusive bicycle lane.
   7. At any place where official traffic control devices prohibit standing.
* * *