Home  > For Everyone  > Transportation  > {More Transportation Topics}  > Motor Vehicle Laws  > Traffic Law Violations  > Florida Statutes 316.2005 - Opening and closing vehicle doors
Search the Florida Statutes
Florida Statutes 316.2005 - Opening and closing vehicle doors
Florida Statutes > Title XXIII > Chapter 316 > § 316.2005 - Opening and closing vehicle doors
No person shall open any door on a motor vehicle unless and until it is reasonably safe to do so and can be done without interfering with the movement of other traffic, nor shall any person leave a door open on the side of a vehicle available to moving traffic for a period of time longer than necessary to load or unload passengers. A violation of this section is a noncriminal traffic infraction, punishable as a nonmoving violation as provided in chapter 318.
s. 1, ch. 71-135; s. 1, ch. 76-31; s. 7, ch. 83-68; s. 1
previous sectionChapter 316 Table of Contentsnext section
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Traffic Law Violations
Kevin, The charge for illegal use of the horn seems incredibly petty, but perhaps you can defend against it by arguing that the cat could have caused an accident by causing a motor...
What accommodations are highway authorities required to make for blind people at crosswalks?...
How close to a corner intersection can a person park if there is no painted crosswalk? Cars parked too close to a corner block the vision of others trying to enter a main street w...
I have a 12 inch strip with 10 low luminosity red leds that are mounted underneath the gas tank on a Harely Davidson Road King and they shine down on the chrome on the engine and t...
In a collission where 545.061 applies, for the auto moving from left to right, absent an eye witness, what collision point on the driver's side of the car indicates that this car h...
I'm from California & got speeding ticket in Clark County, NV with the wrong color about my car. Do you think i should go to court to trial or just pay the bail? Pls. advise....
Comments (5)add comment
Anonymous: ...
was it probable to stop me at aproaching a red light at a low rate of speed when the passenger door opened while on the far right hand lane in order for the passenger to throw up from an upset stomoch?
1
August 29, 2011
Steven Daily: ...
It sounds like your car was moving, though at a low speed, and that's probably why you were stopped. A judge would probably rule that the car should have been stopped.
2
August 29, 2011
Marsha: ...
Hi! I was parked in a parking lot in Florida. I opened my car door, no other vehicle was entering the parking lot. I am disabled, (and have displayed a disabled placard). There was no disabled parking space in this convenience store parking lot. I swung my legs to the side, with the door open, began to get out of the car, then a car flew into the parking lot and hit my car door. My insurance company is saying it's my fault. I cannot see this AT ALL!
3
January 14, 2012
Steven Daily: ...
This sounds very unreasonable. You have several options. First, write a letter to the insurance company appealing the decision. Give details about what happened, and include an illustration and/or photographs of the location if possible.
If this does not resolve the problem, the Florida Dept. of Financial Services offers mediation, which you can learn about here:
https://apps.fldfs.com/eService/MediationInfo.aspx
Another option is to seek the assistance of the Dept. of Financial Services using their "Insurance Assistance" service. More information is available here:
https://apps.fldfs.com/eService/Default.aspx
The last resort would be to sue the insurance company, but hopefully it never comes to that. Good luck to you.
4
January 16, 2012
Lorenzo Santos: ...
Was the officer correct forgiving me a ticket when overtaking and passing a truck with debris falling out. I had passed him using the suggestions from the DMV (flash my headlights, use turn signals, and only return to the right lane after passing the vehicle), I did pass the speed limit in order to overtake And pass the truck.
5
February 22, 2012
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
David M. McCormick
Newport News Family Law and Bankruptcy Attorney
One Oyster Point 827 Diligence Drive, Suite 200
Newport News, Virginia 23606
Practice Areas: Family Law, Debt and Bankruptcy, Divorce, Adoption, Traffic Law Violations
www.dmmlegal.com/
monotone-frail