Home  > For Everyone  > Transportation  > {More Transportation Topics}  > Navigable Waters, Shipping and Watercraft  > Watercraft  > Florida Statutes 326.004 - Licensing
Search the Florida Statutes
Florida Statutes 326.004 - Licensing
Florida Statutes > Title XXIV > Chapter 326 > § 326.004 - Licensing
   (1) A person may not act as a broker or salesperson unless licensed under the Yacht and Ship Brokers’ Act. The division shall adopt rules establishing a procedure for the biennial renewal of licenses.
   (2) A broker may not engage in business as a broker under a fictitious name unless his or her license is issued in such name.
   (3) A license is not required for:
   (a) A person who sells his or her own yacht.
   (b) An attorney at law for services rendered in his or her professional capacity.
   (c) A receiver, trustee, or other person acting under a court order.
   (d) A transaction involving the sale of a new yacht.
   (e) A transaction involving the foreclosure of a security interest in a yacht.
   (4) Any person who purchases a used yacht for resale must transfer title to such yacht into his or her name and maintain the title or bill of sale in his or her possession to be exempt from licensure.
   (5) The division by rule shall establish fees for application, initial licensing, biennial renewal, and reinstatement of licenses in an amount not to exceed $500. The fees must be set in an amount that is adequate to proportionately fund the expenses of the division in ss. 326.001-326.006.
   (6) The division may deny a license to any applicant who does not:
   (a) Furnish proof satisfactory to the division that he or she is of good moral character.
   (b) Certify that he or she has never been convicted of a felony.
   (c) Post the bond required by the Yacht and Ship Brokers’ Act.
   (d) Demonstrate that he or she is a resident of this state or that he or she conducts business in this state.
   (e) Furnish a full set of fingerprints taken within the 6 months immediately preceding the submission of the application.
   (f) Have a current license and has operated as a broker or salesperson without a license.
   (7)(a) Before any license may be issued to a yacht or ship broker, he or she must deliver to the division a good and sufficient surety bond or irrevocable letter of credit, executed by the broker as principal, in the sum of $25,000.
   (b) Surety bonds and irrevocable letters of credit must be in a form to be approved by the division and must be conditioned upon the broker complying with the terms of any written contract made by such broker in connection with the sale or exchange of any yacht or ship and not violating any of the provisions of the Yacht and Ship Brokers’ Act in the conduct of the business for which he or she is licensed. The bonds and letters of credit must be delivered to the division and in favor of any person in a transaction who suffers any loss as a result of any violation of the conditions in ss. 326.001-326.006. When the division determines that a person has incurred a loss as a result of a violation of the Yacht and Ship Brokers’ Act, it shall notify the person in writing of the existence of the bond or letter of credit. The bonds and letters of credit must cover the license period, and a new bond or letter of credit or a proper continuation certificate must be delivered to the division at the beginning of each license period. However, the aggregate liability of the surety in any one year may not exceed the sum of the bond or, in
* * *