Home  > For Everyone  > Transportation  > {More Transportation Topics}  > Navigable Waters, Shipping and Watercraft  > Watercraft  > Florida Statutes 326.004 - Licensing
Search the Florida Statutes
Florida Statutes 326.004 - Licensing
* * *
cover the license period, and a new bond or letter of credit or a proper continuation certificate must be delivered to the division at the beginning of each license period. However, the aggregate liability of the surety in any one year may not exceed the sum of the bond or, in the case of a letter of credit, the aggregate liability of the issuing bank may not exceed the sum of the credit.
   (c) Surety bonds must be executed by a surety company authorized to do business in the state as surety, and irrevocable letters of credit must be issued by a bank authorized to do business in the state as a bank.
   (d) Irrevocable letters of credit must be engaged by a bank as an agreement to honor demands for payment as specified in this section.
The security for a broker must remain on deposit for a period of 1 year after he or she ceases to be a broker.
   (8) A person may not be licensed as a broker unless he or she has been a salesperson for at least 2 consecutive years, and may not be licensed as a broker after October 1, 1990, unless he or she has been licensed as a salesperson for at least 2 consecutive years.
   (9) An applicant for a salesperson’s license or its renewal must deposit with the division a bond or equivalent securities in the sum of $10,000 subject to the conditions in subsection (7).
   (10) Upon a final judgment being rendered against a yacht broker or salesperson for a violation of ss. 326.001-326.006 which results in any action being commenced on the bond or letter of credit, the division may require the filing of a new bond or letter of credit and immediately on the recovery in any action on such bond or letter of credit, the broker or salesperson involved must file a new bond or letter of credit. His or her failure to do so within 10 days constitutes grounds for the suspension or revocation of his or her license.
   (11) Any person injured by the fraud, deceit, or willful negligence of any broker or salesperson or by the failure of any broker or salesperson to comply with the Yacht and Ship Brokers’ Act or other law may file an action for damages upon the respective bonds against the principals and the surety.
   (12) If a surety notifies the division that it is no longer the surety for a licensee, the division shall notify the licensee of such withdrawal by certified mail, return receipt requested, addressed to the licensee’s principal office. Upon the termination of such surety the licensee’s license is automatically suspended until he or she files a new bond with the division.
   (13) Each broker must maintain a principal place of business in this state and may establish branch offices in the state. A separate license must be maintained for each branch office. The division shall establish by rule a fee not to exceed $100 for each branch office license.
   (14)(a) Each license must be prominently displayed in the office of the broker.
   (b) Each salesperson’s license must remain in the possession of the employing broker until canceled or until the salesperson leaves such employment. Immediately upon a salesperson’s withdrawal from the employment of a broker, the broker must return the salesperson’s license to the division for cancellation.
   (15) The division shall provide by rule for the issuance of a temporary 90-day license to an applicant while the Florida Department of Law Enforcement conducts a national criminal history analysis of the applicant by means of fingerprint identification.
ss. 4, 7, ch. 88-282; s. 4, ch. 89-128; s. 4, ch. 91-429
previous sectionChapter 326 Table of Contentsnext section
________________________________________________________________________
Federal Regulations: Watercraft
CFR > Title 46 > Chapter I > Part 70 - General provisions
CFR > Title 46 > Chapter I > Part 166 - Designation and approval of nautical school ships
CFR > Title 46 > Chapter I > Part 42 - Domestic and foreign voyages by sea
CFR > Title 46 > Chapter I > Part 1 - Organization, general course and methods governing marine safety functions
CFR > Title 46 > Chapter I > Part 71 - Inspection and certification
CFR > Title 46 > Chapter I > Part 44 - Special service limited domestic voyages
CFR > Title 46 > Chapter I > Part 167 - Public nautical school ships
CFR > Title 46 > Chapter I > Part 2 - Vessel inspections
CFR > Title 46 > Chapter I > Part 72 - Construction and arrangement
CFR > Title 46 > Chapter I > Part 3 - Designation of oceanographic research vessels
CFR > Title 46 > Chapter I > Part 45 - Great Lakes load lines
CFR > Title 46 > Chapter I > Part 168 - Civilian nautical school vessels
CFR > Title 46 > Chapter I > Part 46 - Subdivision load lines for passenger vessels
CFR > Title 46 > Chapter I > Part 4 - Marine casualties and investigations.
CFR > Title 46 > Chapter I > Part 169 - Sailing school vessels
* * *