Home  > For Small Business  > Litigation  > Civil Procedure  > Process  > Florida Statutes 48.23 - Lis pendens
Search the Florida Statutes
Florida Statutes 48.23 - Lis pendens
Florida Statutes > Title VI > Chapter 48 > § 48.23 - Lis pendens
   (1)(a) An action in any of the state or federal courts in this state operates as a lis pendens on any real or personal property involved therein or to be affected thereby only if a notice of lis pendens is recorded in the official records of the county where the property is located and such notice has not expired pursuant to subsection (2) or been withdrawn or discharged.
   (b)1. An action that is filed for specific performance or that is not based on a duly recorded instrument has no effect, except as between the parties to the proceeding, on the title to, or on any lien upon, the real or personal property unless a notice of lis pendens has been recorded and has not expired or been withdrawn or discharged.
   2. Any person acquiring for value an interest in the real or personal property during the pendency of an action described in subparagraph 1., other than a party to the proceeding or the legal successor by operation of law, or personal representative, heir, or devisee of a deceased party to the proceeding, shall take such interest exempt from all claims against the property that were filed in such action by the party who failed to record a notice of lis pendens or whose notice expired or was withdrawn or discharged, and from any judgment entered in the proceeding, notwithstanding the provisions of s. 695.01, as if such person had no actual or constructive notice of the proceeding or of the claims made therein or the documents forming the causes of action against
* * *
property shall be forever discharged from all such unrecorded interests and liens. If the notice of lis pendens expires or is withdrawn or discharged, the expiration, withdrawal, or discharge of the notice does not affect the validity of any unrecorded interest or lien.
   (2) A notice of lis pendens is not effectual for any purpose beyond 1 year from the commencement of the action and will expire at that time, unless the relief sought is disclosed by the pending pleading to be founded on a duly recorded instrument or on a lien claimed under part I of chapter 713 against the property involved, except when the court extends the time of expiration on reasonable notice and for good cause. The court may impose such terms for the extension of time as justice requires.
   (3) When the pending pleading does not show that the action is founded on a duly recorded instrument or on a lien claimed under part I of chapter 713 or when the action no longer affects the subject property, the court shall control and discharge the recorded notice of lis pendens as the court would grant and dissolve injunctions.
   (4) This section applies to all actions now or hereafter pending in any state or federal courts in this state, but the period of time specified in subsection (2) does not include the period of pendency of any action in an appellate court.
RS 1220; GS 1649; RGS 2853; ss. 1-3, ch. 12081, 1927; CG
previous sectionChapter 48 Table of Contentsnext section
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Process
My wife and I were just served papers for a Lis Pendens concerning foreclosure of a home we sold in Pinellas County, Florida. We sold the home in September of 2007. I have no ide...
Frank, Normally I'm pretty sure you would need to obtain a California judgment, register the California judgment in a local Florida court, then record that judgment in Florida, but...
Need a Lis Pendens form...
Debra, You can purchase this form here: http://www.formsworkflow.com/d6783.aspx Steve Daily LawServer.com...
Thomas, you may have been named in the foreclosure because there was a defect in the deed that you executed which transferred title to the subsequent owner (i.e., mistake in the le...
* * *