Home  > For Small Business  > Litigation  > Civil Procedure  > Process  > Florida Statutes 48.23 - Lis pendens
Search the Florida Statutes
Florida Statutes 48.23 - Lis pendens
Florida Statutes > Title VI > Chapter 48 > § 48.23 - Lis pendens
* * *
pendens or whose notice expired or was withdrawn or discharged, and from any judgment entered in the proceeding, notwithstanding the provisions of s. 695.01, as if such person had no actual or constructive notice of the proceeding or of the claims made therein or the documents forming the causes of action against the property in the proceeding.
   (c)1. A notice of lis pendens must contain the following:
   a. The names of the parties.
   b. The date of the institution of the action, the date of the clerk’s electronic receipt, or the case number of the action.
   c. The name of the court in which it is pending.
   d. A description of the property involved or to be affected.
   e. A statement of the relief sought as to the property.
   2. In the case of any notice of lis pendens filed on the same date as the pleading upon which the notice is based, the clerk’s notation of the date of receipt on the notice shall satisfy the requirement that the notice contain the date of the institution of the action.
   (d) Except for the interest of persons in possession or easements of use, the recording of such notice of lis pendens, provided that during the pendency of the proceeding it has not expired pursuant to subsection (2) or been withdrawn or discharged, constitutes a bar to the enforcement against the property described in the notice of all interests and liens, including, but not limited to, federal tax liens and levies, unrecorded at the time of recording the notice unless the
* * *
   (2) A notice of lis pendens is not effectual for any purpose beyond 1 year from the commencement of the action and will expire at that time, unless the relief sought is disclosed by the pending pleading to be founded on a duly recorded instrument or on a lien claimed under part I of chapter 713 against the property involved, except when the court extends the time of expiration on reasonable notice and for good cause. The court may impose such terms for the extension of time as justice requires.
   (3) When the pending pleading does not show that the action is founded on a duly recorded instrument or on a lien claimed under part I of chapter 713 or when the action no longer affects the subject property, the court shall control and discharge the recorded notice of lis pendens as the court would grant and dissolve injunctions.
   (4) This section applies to all actions now or hereafter pending in any state or federal courts in this state, but the period of time specified in subsection (2) does not include the period of pendency of any action in an appellate court.
RS 1220; GS 1649; RGS 2853; ss. 1-3, ch. 12081, 1927; CG
previous sectionChapter 48 Table of Contentsnext section
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Process
My wife and I were just served papers for a Lis Pendens concerning foreclosure of a home we sold in Pinellas County, Florida. We sold the home in September of 2007. I have no ide...
Frank, Normally I'm pretty sure you would need to obtain a California judgment, register the California judgment in a local Florida court, then record that judgment in Florida, but...
Need a Lis Pendens form...
* * *