Home  > For Small Business  > Business Structures  > Limited Liability Companies  > Florida Statutes 608.409 - Effect of filing and issuance of time and date endorsement on the articles of organization
Search the Florida Statutes
Florida Statutes 608.409 - Effect of filing and issuance of time and date endorsement on the articles of organization
Florida Statutes > Title XXXVI > Chapter 608 > § 608.409 - Effect of filing and issuance of time and date endorsement on the articles of organization
   (1) Unless a delayed effective date is specified, the limited liability company’s existence begins at the date and time when the articles of organization are filed, as evidenced by the Department of State’s date and time endorsement on the original document, or on a date specified in the articles of organization, if such date is within 5 business days prior to the date of filing.
   (2) The articles of organization may specify a delayed effective time and date of commencement of the limited liability company’s existence, and if so specified, the articles of organization shall become effective, and the limited liability company’s existence shall commence, at the time and date specified. If a delayed effective date, but no time, is specified, the articles of organization shall become effective, and the limited liability company’s existence shall commence, at the close of business on the delayed effective date. Unless otherwise permitted by this chapter, a delayed effective date for a document may not be later than the 90th day after the date on which the document is filed.
   (3) The Department of State’s filing of the articles of organization is conclusive proof that all conditions precedent to organization have been satisfied except in a proceeding by the state to cancel or revoke the organization or to administratively dissolve the organization.
   (4) A limited liability company shall not transact business or incur indebtedness, except that which is incidental to its organization or to obtaining subscriptions for or payment of contributions, until the effective date and time of the commencement of the limited liability company’s existence.
s. 2, ch. 82-177; s. 57, ch. 83-216; s. 15, ch. 93-284;
previous sectionChapter 608 Table of Contentsnext section
________________________________________________________________________
Related Articles: Limited Liability Companies
 Limited Liability Company
 LLC Operating Agreements
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
Peacock Myers, P.C.
201 Third Street NW, Suite 1340
Albuquerque, New Mexico 87102
Practice Areas: For Small Business, Intellectual Property
www.peacocklaw.com/
The Jaffe Law Firm
General Practice Law Firm
320 Gold Avenue SW, #1300
Albuquerque, New Mexico 87102
Practice Areas: Employment, Criminal Law, Family Law, For Small Business, Personal Injury
www.thejaffelawfirm.com/
Wolf & Fox, P.C.
Full Service Law Firm
1200 Pennsylvania NE
Albuquerque, New Mexico 87110
Practice Areas: Family Law
www.wolfandfoxpc.com/
monotone-frail