Home  > For Small Business  > Business Structures  > Limited Liability Companies  > Florida Statutes 608.4238 - Unauthorized assumption of powers
Search the Florida Statutes
Florida Statutes 608.4238 - Unauthorized assumption of powers
Florida Statutes > Title XXXVI > Chapter 608 > § 608.4238 - Unauthorized assumption of powers
All persons purporting to act as or on behalf of a limited liability company, having actual knowledge that there was no organization of a limited liability company under this chapter, are jointly and severally liable for all liabilities created while so acting except for any liability to any person who also had actual knowledge that there was no organization of a limited liability company.
s. 2, ch. 82-177; s. 1, ch. 99-315; s. 19, ch. 2002-272.
previous sectionChapter 608 Table of Contentsnext section
________________________________________________________________________
Related Articles: Limited Liability Companies
 Limited Liability Company
 LLC Operating Agreements
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
Peacock Myers, P.C.
201 Third Street NW, Suite 1340
Albuquerque, New Mexico 87102
Practice Areas: For Small Business, Intellectual Property
www.peacocklaw.com/
The Jaffe Law Firm
General Practice Law Firm
320 Gold Avenue SW, #1300
Albuquerque, New Mexico 87102
Practice Areas: Employment, Criminal Law, Family Law, For Small Business, Personal Injury
www.thejaffelawfirm.com/
Wolf & Fox, P.C.
Full Service Law Firm
1200 Pennsylvania NE
Albuquerque, New Mexico 87110
Practice Areas: Family Law
www.wolfandfoxpc.com/
monotone-frail