Home  > LawServer Pro  > Business Law  > Financial Services  > Insurance  > Florida Statutes 624.307 - General powers; duties
Search the Florida Statutes
Florida Statutes 624.307 - General powers; duties
Florida Statutes > Title XXXVII > Chapter 624 > Part II > § 624.307. General powers; duties
   (1) The department and office shall enforce the provisions of this code and shall execute the duties imposed upon them by this code, within the respective jurisdiction of each, as provided by law.
   (2) The department shall have the powers and authority expressly conferred upon it by, or reasonably implied from, the provisions of this code. The office shall have the powers and authority expressly conferred upon it by, or reasonably implied from, the provisions of this code.
   (3) The department or office may conduct such investigations of insurance matters, in addition to investigations expressly authorized, as it may deem proper to determine whether any person has violated any provision of this code within its respective regulatory jurisdiction or to secure information useful in the lawful administration of any such provision. The cost of such investigations shall be borne by the state.
   (4) The department and office may each collect, propose, publish, and disseminate information relating to the subject matter of any duties imposed upon it by law.
   (5) The department and office shall each have such additional powers and duties as may be provided by other laws of this state.
   (6) The department and office may each employ actuaries who shall be at-will employees and who shall serve at the pleasure of the Chief Financial Officer, in the case of department employees, or at the pleasure of the director of the office, in the case of office employees. Actuaries employed pursuant to this paragraph shall be members of the Society of Actuaries or the Casualty Actuarial Society and shall be exempt from the Career Service System established under chapter 110. The salaries of the actuaries employed pursuant to this paragraph shall be set in accordance with s. 216.251(2)(a)5. and shall be set at levels which are commensurate with salary levels paid to actuaries by the insurance industry.
   (7) The office shall, within existing resources, develop and implement an outreach program for the purpose of encouraging the entry of additional insurers into the Florida market.
   (8) Upon receiving service of legal process issued in any civil action or proceeding in this state against any regulated person required to appoint the Chief Financial Officer as its attorney to receive service of all legal process, the Chief Financial Officer, as attorney, may, in lieu of sending the process by registered or certified mail, send the process by any other verifiable means to the person last designated by the regulated person to receive the process.
s. 22, ch. 59-205; ss. 13, 35, ch. 69-106; s. 3, ch. 76-
previous sectionPart II Table of Contentsnext section
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Insurance
Nicole, You can find a list of phone numbers for substance abuse treatment here. http://www.bhddh.ri.gov/serviceproviders/BH_ProviderSubAbuseList.pdf Steve Daily LawServer.com...
We have 1 year to file a medical claim to most insurance companies. What is the time frame that the insurance companies have to as for a recoupment?...
I lost my job after breast cancer and have now exhausted Cobra. I am denied any policy by all insurers I have asked. Where, as a recent breast cancer survivor, is health insurance ...
Does this law apply or not apply to state insurances (MassHealth and the like?) The reason I ask is while complete MassHealth provides hospice benefits, MassHealth Limited does no...
Does 1641 statute apply to property claims adjusters?...
I've been told that the wind mitigation inspection form that I submitted to my insurance co. is no longer valid. The inspection was done in July 2011 on a form that says "this ver...
U.S. Code Provisions: Insurance
U.S. Code Title 12 > Chapter 13 > Subchapter IX-C - National Insurance Development Program
U.S. Code > Title 15 > Chapter 20 - Regulation Of Insurance
U.S. Code > Title 15 > Chapter 93 - Insurance
U.S. Code > Title 42 > Chapter 25 - Federal Flood Insurance
U.S. Code > Title 42 > Chapter 50 - National Flood Insurance
Federal Regulations: Insurance
CFR > Title 12 > Chapter I > Part 14 - Consumer protection in sales of insurance
CFR > Title 12 > Chapter III > Part 343 - Consumer protection in sales of insurance
CFR > Title 12 > Chapter V > Part 536 - Consumer protection in sales of insurance
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
monotone-frail