Home  > LawServer Pro  > Business Law  > Financial Services  > Insurance  > Car Insurance  > Florida Statutes 627.737 - Tort exemption; limitation on right to damages; punitive damages
Search the Florida Statutes
Florida Statutes 627.737 - Tort exemption; limitation on right to damages; punitive damages
Florida Statutes > Title XXXVII > Chapter 627 > Part XI > § 627.737. Tort exemption; limitation on right to damages; punitive damages
   (1) Every owner, registrant, operator, or occupant of a motor vehicle with respect to which security has been provided as required by ss. 627.730-627.7405, and every person or organization legally responsible for her or his acts or omissions, is hereby exempted from tort liability for damages because of bodily injury, sickness, or disease arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance, or use of such motor vehicle in this state to the extent that the benefits described in s. 627.736(1) are payable for such injury, or would be payable but for any exclusion authorized by ss. 627.730-627.7405, under any insurance policy or other method of security complying with the requirements of s. 627.733, or by an owner personally liable under s. 627.733 for the payment of such benefits, unless a person is entitled to maintain an action for pain, suffering, mental anguish, and inconvenience for such injury under the provisions of subsection (2).
   (2) In any action of tort brought against the owner, registrant, operator, or occupant of a motor vehicle with respect to which security has been provided as required by ss. 627.730-627.7405, or against any person or organization legally responsible for her or his acts or omissions, a plaintiff may recover damages in tort for pain, suffering, mental anguish, and inconvenience because of bodily injury, sickness, or disease arising out of the ownership, maintenance, operation, or use of such motor vehicle only in the event that the injury or disease consists in whole or in part of:
   (a) Significant and permanent loss of an important bodily function.
   (b) Permanent injury within a reasonable degree of medical probability, other than scarring or disfigurement.
   (c) Significant and permanent scarring or disfigurement.
   (d) Death.
   (3) When a defendant, in a proceeding brought pursuant to ss. 627.730-627.7405, questions whether the plaintiff has met the requirements of subsection (2), then the defendant may file an appropriate motion with the court, and the court shall, on a one-time basis only, 30 days before the date set for the trial or the pretrial hearing, whichever is first, by examining the pleadings and the evidence before it, ascertain whether the plaintiff will be able to submit some evidence that the plaintiff will meet the requirements of subsection (2). If the court finds that the plaintiff will not be able to submit such evidence, then the court shall dismiss the plaintiff’s claim without prejudice.
   (4) In any action brought against an automobile liability insurer for damages in excess of its policy limits, no claim for punitive damages shall be allowed.
s. 8, ch. 71-252; s. 3, ch. 76-168; s. 5, ch. 76-266; s.
previous sectionPart XI Table of Contentsnext section
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Car Insurance
What is the law for pip if the driver hits a person on the road and she dies,does the parent receive any money through the insured's insurance policy....
I CANNOT FIND THE FORM TO BE FILLED OUT FOR UNINSURED MOTORIST COVERAGE...
What are the laws for an accident that occurs with a person that dors not have a drivers license and does not have insurance?...
In Ca. What is article 51 when more than two vehicles are at fault...
If an owner allows someone to drive and they get into an accident or is stopped for a traffic offense. Can the owner be cited for not having insurance on the vehicle, or can only ...
I don't understand what this law mean....Except as provided in s. 344.63, no person may operate a motor vehicle upon a highway in this state unless the owner or operator of the veh...
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
monotone-frail