Home  > For Everyone  > Real Estate  > Florida Statutes 695.26 - Requirements for recording instruments affecting real property
Search the Florida Statutes
Florida Statutes 695.26 - Requirements for recording instruments affecting real property
Florida Statutes > Title XL > Chapter 695 > § 695.26 - Requirements for recording instruments affecting real property
   (1) No instrument by which the title to real property or any interest therein is conveyed, assigned, encumbered, or otherwise disposed of shall be recorded by the clerk of the circuit court unless:
   (a) The name of each person who executed such instrument is legibly printed, typewritten, or stamped upon such instrument immediately beneath the signature of such person and the post-office address of each such person is legibly printed, typewritten, or stamped upon such instrument;
   (b) The name and post-office address of the natural person who prepared the instrument or under whose supervision it was prepared are legibly printed, typewritten, or stamped upon such instrument;
   (c) The name of each witness to the instrument is legibly printed, typewritten, or stamped upon such instrument immediately beneath the signature of such witness;
   (d) The name of any notary public or other officer authorized to take acknowledgments or proofs whose signature appears upon the instrument is legibly printed, typewritten, or stamped upon such instrument immediately beneath the signature of such notary public or other officer authorized to take acknowledgment or proofs;
   (e) A 3-inch by 3-inch space at the top right-hand corner on the first page and a 1-inch by 3-inch space at the top right-hand corner on each subsequent page are reserved for use by the clerk of the court; and
   (f) In any instrument other than a mortgage conveying or purporting to convey any interest in real property, the name and post-office address of each grantee in such instrument are legibly printed, typewritten, or stamped upon such instrument.
   (2) If a name or address is printed, typewritten, or stamped on an instrument in a position other than the position required by subsection (1), the clerk of the circuit court may, in her or his discretion, accept the instrument for recordation if she or he determines that the connection between the signature and the name or the name and the address is apparent.
   (3) This section does not apply to:
   (a) An instrument executed before July 1, 1991.
   (b) A decree, order, judgment, or writ of any court.
   (c) An instrument executed, acknowledged, or proved outside of this state.
   (d) A will.
   (e) A plat.
   (f) An instrument prepared or executed by any public officer other than a notary public.
   (4) The failure of the clerk of the circuit court to comply with this section does not impair the validity of the recordation or of the constructive notice imparted by recordation.
s. 1, ch. 90-183; ss. 8, 22, ch. 94-348; s. 773, ch. 97-
previous sectionChapter 695 Table of Contentsnext section
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Real Estate
Back of my home is a huge gulch & my property (dirt) is gradually falling down the steep gulch; is the builder responsible to shore up my property by building a retaining wall; pro...
I am the landlord of a commercial property in Broward County, Florida, that is in foreclosure, but has not been taken by the bank yet. I want to give the tenants notice to vacate....
My lease expired on 1/31/12 & converted to a month to month agreement with the same terms of the lease. I was contacted a week ago requesting that I sign a new lease. I received ...
I am renting a house in Richland County, SC. The central air conditioning has been non- functional for two weeks now. We let the landlord know within 24 hours. We have ceiling fans...
My uncle & Aunt are 6 months into a one year rental lease. they have been offer an apartment for much less money than they are presently paying under the one year lease. how can t...
How long are the SEllers Disclosures good for once delivered to Buyer...
Comments (5)add comment
James Donley: ...
On a Deed to be filed at the court, is FL like GA in that only one witness is required and the notary acts as the other witness, or are two witnesses required along with the notary?
1
March 28, 2012
James Donley: ...
On a Deed to be filed at the court, is FL like GA in that only one witness is required and the notary acts as the other witness, or are two witnesses required along with the notary?
2
March 28, 2012
robert brecheen: ...
answer to question is ?ps previous question
3
April 11, 2012
Karen: ...
I had the same question, James. I had sent in a deed with notary as first and witness as second and it was rejected, saying needed two witnesses...weird. So I'd say get notary plus two and save yourself a lot of time. Plus it requested the preparer's information as well...which I don't see above.
4
April 18, 2012
Karen: ...
Never mind I do see it above.
5
April 18, 2012
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg