Home  > For Everyone  > Wills and Estates  > Florida Statutes 734.104 - Foreign wills; admission to record; effect on title
Search the Florida Statutes
Florida Statutes 734.104 - Foreign wills; admission to record; effect on title
Florida Statutes > Title XLII > Chapter 734 > Part I > § 734.104. Foreign wills; admission to record; effect on title
   (1) An authenticated copy of the will of a nonresident that devises real property in this state, or any right, title, or interest in the property, may be admitted to record in any county of this state where the property is located at any time after 2 years from the death of the decedent or at any time after the domiciliary personal representative has been discharged if there has been no proceeding to administer the estate of the decedent in this state, provided:
   (a) The will was executed as required by chapter 732; and
   (b) The will has been admitted to probate in the proper court of any other state, territory, or country.
   (2) A petition to admit a foreign will to record may be filed by any person and shall be accompanied by authenticated copies of the foreign will, the petition for probate, and the order admitting the will to probate. If no petition is required as a prerequisite to the probate of a will in the jurisdiction where the will of the nonresident was probated, upon proof by affidavit or certificate that no petition is required, an authenticated copy of the will may be admitted to record without an authenticated copy of a petition for probate, and the order admitting the will to record in this state shall recite that no petition was required in the jurisdiction of original probate.
   (3) If the court finds that the requirements of this section have been met, it shall enter an order admitting the foreign will to record.
   (4) When admitted to record, the foreign will shall be as valid and effectual to pass title to real property and any right, title, or interest therein as if the will had been admitted to probate in this state.
s. 3, ch. 74-106; s. 98, ch. 75-220; s. 45, ch. 77-87; s
previous sectionPart I Table of Contentsnext section
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Wills and Estates
Dana, I am sorry for your loss. Letters Testamentary are basically a court order signed by the judge confirming that you are the executor. They are used as proof of your being enti...
I am the named Trustee of my Sister's Revocable Living Trust. She passed away. The Trust is simple as nothing is in it except the house and a small life insurance policy. Am I o...
Lisa, I am sorry for your loss. Nothing legally requires someone to retain an attorney in order to fulfill the duties of a trustee. Especially if the trust is large or complex, ho...
The wittnesses, can they be family members?...
Does Oregon require a will to be notarized?...
Wisconsin Inheritance Law Question - Heirs to Decendent's Estate -- Brother and Nephew (Son of Deceased Sister) - Nephew dies before Decedent's Estate is Final - Nephew has a Fathe...
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
Gabriel & Associates, PC
Virgina Beach, VA Family law attorneys
5226 Indian River Road, Suite 100
Virginia Beach, Virginia 23464
Practice Areas: Criminal Law, Family Law, Wills and Estates, Personal Injury
www.gabriellawyers.com/
K. Page Kistler, P.C.
Sigma Building 1080 Laskin Road, Suite 104
Virginia Beach, Virginia 23451
Practice Areas: Wills and Estates
www.kpagekistler.com/
Rod K. Sutherland Attorney at Law
Virgina Beach, VA Estate planning Lawyer
Oceana Center One 484 Viking Drive, Suite 120
Virginia Beach, Virginia 23452
Practice Areas: Wills and Estates
www.rodsutherlandlaw.com/
monotone-frail