Home  > For Everyone  > Wills and Estates  > Trusts  > Florida Statutes 736.0502 - Spendthrift provision
Search the Florida Statutes
Florida Statutes 736.0502 - Spendthrift provision
Florida Statutes > Title XLII > Chapter 736 > Part V > § 736.0502. Spendthrift provision
   (1) A spendthrift provision is valid only if the provision restrains both voluntary and involuntary transfer of a beneficiary’s interest. This subsection does not apply to any trust the terms of which are included in an instrument executed before the effective date of this code.
   (2) A term of a trust providing that the interest of a beneficiary is held subject to a spendthrift trust, or words of similar import, is sufficient to restrain both voluntary and involuntary transfer of the beneficiary’s interest.
   (3) A beneficiary may not transfer an interest in a trust in violation of a valid spendthrift provision and, except as otherwise provided in this part, a creditor or assignee of the beneficiary may not reach the interest or a distribution by the trustee before receipt of the interest or distribution by the beneficiary.
   (4) A valid spendthrift provision does not prevent the appointment of interests through the exercise of a power of appointment.
s. 5, ch. 2006-217; s. 12, ch. 2007-153.
previous sectionPart V Table of Contentsnext section
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Trusts
What do you do when you can't get a short form from the register of wills because you have a felony?...
need a attorney asap have alot of statues broken...
Harry, What exactly are you trying to do? File an existing will for probate? Steve Daily LawServer.com...
I am the named Trustee of my Sister's Revocable Living Trust. She passed away. The Trust is simple as nothing is in it except the house and a small life insurance policy. Am I o...
Lisa, I am sorry for your loss. Nothing legally requires someone to retain an attorney in order to fulfill the duties of a trustee. Especially if the trust is large or complex, ho...
Does this statute require the Trustee to pay shipping expenses for non specific bequests to an out of state beneficiary out of the trust assets?...
Related Articles: Trusts
 Trusts
Comments (2)add comment
B.Turner: ...
I've areally good question, I've just completed CH 7. in Florida, also got a package today explaning that i will be receiving a device settlement will i be procted by enacting a "spendthrift"trust (title code736.0502) to protect my device from being garnished?
1
January 16, 2012
Steven Daily: ...
It sounds like you are referring to what is called a self-settled spendthrift trust, also known as a domestic asset protection trust or DAPT. Florida law does not allow such trusts to be used to protect assets from creditors, but some states and foreign countries do. To find out whether you can form a trust under the laws of another state or country you should consult an asset protection attorney.
2
January 16, 2012
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
Gabriel & Associates, PC
Virgina Beach, VA Family law attorneys
5226 Indian River Road, Suite 100
Virginia Beach, Virginia 23464
Practice Areas: Criminal Law, Family Law, Wills and Estates, Personal Injury
www.gabriellawyers.com/
K. Page Kistler, P.C.
Sigma Building 1080 Laskin Road, Suite 104
Virginia Beach, Virginia 23451
Practice Areas: Wills and Estates
www.kpagekistler.com/
Rod K. Sutherland Attorney at Law
Virgina Beach, VA Estate planning Lawyer
Oceana Center One 484 Viking Drive, Suite 120
Virginia Beach, Virginia 23452
Practice Areas: Wills and Estates
www.rodsutherlandlaw.com/
monotone-frail