Home  > For Everyone  > Criminal Law  > {More Criminal Law Topics}  > Punishments and Sentencing  > Florida Statutes 775.0823 - Violent offenses committed against law enforcement officers, correctional officers, state attorneys, assistant state attorneys, justices, or judges
Search the Florida Statutes
Florida Statutes 775.0823 - Violent offenses committed against law enforcement officers, correctional officers, state attorneys, assistant state attorneys, justices, or judges
Florida Statutes > Title XLVI > Chapter 775 > § 775.0823 - Violent offenses committed against law enforcement officers, correctional officers, state attorneys, assistant state attorneys, justices, or judges
The Legislature does hereby provide for an increase and certainty of penalty for any person convicted of a violent offense against any law enforcement or correctional officer, as defined in s. 943.10(1), (2), (3), (6), (7), (8), or (9); against any state attorney elected pursuant to s. 27.01 or assistant state attorney appointed under s. 27.181; or against any justice or judge of a court described in Art. V of the State Constitution, which offense arises out of or in the scope of the officer’s duty as a law enforcement or correctional officer, the state attorney’s or assistant state attorney’s duty as a prosecutor or investigator, or the justice’s or judge’s duty as a judicial officer, as follows:
   (1) For murder in the first degree as described in s. 782.04(1), if the death sentence is not imposed, a sentence of imprisonment for life without eligibility for release.
   (2) For attempted murder in the first degree as described in s. 782.04(1), a sentence pursuant to s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
   (3) For attempted felony murder as described in s. 782.051, a sentence pursuant to s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
   (4) For murder in the second degree as described in s. 782.04(2) and (3), a sentence pursuant to s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
   (5) For attempted murder in the second degree as described in s. 782.04(2) and (3), a sentence pursuant to s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
   (6) For murder in the third degree as described in s. 782.04(4), a sentence pursuant to s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
   (7) For attempted murder in the third degree as described in s. 782.04(4), a sentence pursuant to s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
   (8) For manslaughter as described in s. 782.07 during the commission of a crime, a sentence pursuant to s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
   (9) For kidnapping as described in s. 787.01, a sentence pursuant to s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
   (10) For aggravated battery as described in s. 784.045, a sentence pursuant to s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
   (11) For aggravated assault as described in s. 784.021, a sentence pursuant to s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
Notwithstanding the provisions of s. 948.01, with respect to any person who is found to have violated this section, adjudication of guilt or imposition of sentence shall not be suspended, deferred, or withheld.
s. 3, ch. 89-100; s. 1, ch. 90-77; s. 16, ch. 93-406; s.
previous sectionChapter 775 Table of Contentsnext section
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Punishments and Sentencing
Can a conviction for habitual offender be overturned with a lawyer on the case after the person has been locked up 13 years and the judge gave them 15 years. Is it possible he will...
March 3, 2008 I was convicted of felony forgery (5), on March 3, 2013 my probation was set to expire, prior to this the court held a probation review in which I was extended for ...
if someone was sentenced in 2008 for exaggerated robbery and is wanting to file for early release dose the revised code apply for them. this was his first offense, his security le...
If someone is Baker acted to a CSU and is in a methadone program-is the CSU doctor legally able to rx methadone for their maintenance while they are in the CSU? ...
My husband has just received jail time for a non violent crime. His sentence is 30 month hard labor with benefits. He is a 4 time convicted felon. With this new law that just pa...
onif you went in front of the judge and he sentence you 2 years probation and you tell him i have two years prison time to do. He in turns says that's ok your probation starts toda...
U.S. Constitution Provisions: Punishments and Sentencing
 U.S. Constitution 8th Amendment
U.S. Code Provisions: Punishments and Sentencing
U.S. Code Title 18 > Part II > Chapter 229 - Postsentence Administration
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
The Dickerson & Smith Law Group
Virgina Beach, VA Full service law firm
115 S. Lynnhaven Road, Suite 100
Virginia Beach, Virginia 23452
Practice Areas: Criminal Law
www.daviddickerson.com/
The Dickerson & Smith Law Group
115 S. Lynnhaven Road, Suite 100
Virginia Beach, Virginia 23452
Practice Areas: Criminal Law
www.daviddickerson.com/
Gabriel & Associates, PC
Virgina Beach, VA Family law attorneys
5226 Indian River Road, Suite 100
Virginia Beach, Virginia 23464
Practice Areas: Criminal Law
www.gabriellawyers.com/
monotone-frail