Home  > For Everyone  > Criminal Law  > {More Criminal Law Topics}  > Defenses  > Justification  > Florida Statutes 776.031 - Use of force in defense of others
Search the Florida Statutes
Florida Statutes 776.031 - Use of force in defense of others
Florida Statutes > Title XLVI > Chapter 776 > § 776.031 - Use of force in defense of others
A person is justified in the use of force, except deadly force, against another when and to the extent that the person reasonably believes that such conduct is necessary to prevent or terminate the other’s trespass on, or other tortious or criminal interference with, either real property other than a dwelling or personal property, lawfully in his or her possession or in the possession of another who is a member of his or her immediate family or household or of a person whose property he or she has a legal duty to protect. However, the person is justified in the use of deadly force only if he or she reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent the imminent commission of a forcible felony. A person does not have a duty to retreat if the person is in a place where he or she has a right to be.
s. 13, ch. 74-383; s. 1189, ch. 97-102; s. 3, ch. 2005-2
previous sectionChapter 776 Table of Contentsnext section
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Justification
Is there any "obligation" to use deadly force in order to protect anyone other than myself or a family member?...
No, there is never an obligation to use deadly force to protect oneself or another person. Florida Statutes section 776.031 merely states the circumstances under which the use of d...
My concern is that I might be sued if I do not prevent serious bodily harm or death given that I would have that capacity. My preference is to "not " intervene in someone else's de...
this Zimmerman guy sounds like a chubby Barney fife....
My step son got jumped by 2 kids but there was a total of ten kids surrounding him. They said he cut two of those kids but if he did it was in self defense. Police have not found a...
Comments (4)add comment
Carl: ...
Is there any "obligation" to use deadly force in order to protect anyone other than myself or a family member?
1
April 02, 2012
Steven Daily: ...
No, there is never an obligation to use deadly force to protect oneself or another person. Florida Statutes section 776.031 merely states the circumstances under which the use of deadly force is allowed, and whether, as in the case of Trayvon Martin and George Zimmerman, a person has the obligation to retreat if threatened with violence.
2
April 02, 2012
Carl: ...
My concern is that I might be sued if I do not prevent serious bodily harm or death given that I would have that capacity. My preference is to "not " intervene in someone else's defence, regardless of the situation.
3
April 03, 2012
JOYCE GRAMMER: ...
this Zimmerman guy sounds like a chubby Barney fife.
4
April 11, 2012
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
The Dickerson & Smith Law Group
Virgina Beach, VA Full service law firm
115 S. Lynnhaven Road, Suite 100
Virginia Beach, Virginia 23452
Practice Areas: Criminal Law
www.daviddickerson.com/
The Dickerson & Smith Law Group
115 S. Lynnhaven Road, Suite 100
Virginia Beach, Virginia 23452
Practice Areas: Criminal Law
www.daviddickerson.com/
Gabriel & Associates, PC
Virgina Beach, VA Family law attorneys
5226 Indian River Road, Suite 100
Virginia Beach, Virginia 23464
Practice Areas: Criminal Law
www.gabriellawyers.com/
monotone-frail