Home  > For Everyone  > Criminal Law  > {More Criminal Law Topics}  > Types of Crimes  > Firearms  > Florida Statutes 790.33 - Field of regulation of firearms and ammunition preempted
Search the Florida Statutes
Florida Statutes 790.33 - Field of regulation of firearms and ammunition preempted
Florida Statutes > Title XLVI > Chapter 790 > § 790.33 - Field of regulation of firearms and ammunition preempted
   (1) PREEMPTION.—Except as expressly provided by the State Constitution or general law, the Legislature hereby declares that it is occupying the whole field of regulation of firearms and ammunition, including the purchase, sale, transfer, taxation, manufacture, ownership, possession, storage, and transportation thereof, to the exclusion of all existing and future county, city, town, or municipal ordinances or any administrative regulations or rules adopted by local or state government relating thereto. Any such existing ordinances, rules, or regulations are hereby declared null and void.
   (2) POLICY AND INTENT.—
   (a) It is the intent of this section to provide uniform firearms laws in the state; to declare all ordinances and regulations null and void which have been enacted by any jurisdictions other than state and federal, which regulate firearms, ammunition, or components thereof; to prohibit the enactment of any future ordinances or regulations relating to firearms, ammunition, or components thereof unless specifically authorized by this section or general law; and to require local jurisdictions to enforce state firearms laws.
* * *