Home  > For Everyone  > Criminal Law  > {More Criminal Law Topics}  > Types of Crimes  > Crimes Against Children or the Family  > Child Abuse and Neglect  > Florida Statutes 827.04 - Contributing to the delinquency or dependency of a child; penalty
Search the Florida Statutes
Florida Statutes 827.04 - Contributing to the delinquency or dependency of a child; penalty
Florida Statutes > Title XLVI > Chapter 827 > § 827.04 - Contributing to the delinquency or dependency of a child; penalty
   (1) Any person who:
   (a) Commits any act which causes, tends to cause, encourages, or contributes to a child becoming a delinquent or dependent child or a child in need of services; or
   (b) Induces or endeavors to induce, by act, threat, command, or persuasion, a child to commit or perform any act, follow any course of conduct, or live in a manner that causes or tends to cause such child to become or to remain a dependent or delinquent child or a child in need of services,
commits a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.
   (2) It is not necessary for any court exercising juvenile jurisdiction to make an adjudication that any child is delinquent or dependent or a child in need of services in order to prosecute a violation of this section. An adjudication that a child is delinquent or dependent or a child in need of services shall not preclude a subsequent prosecution of a violation of this section.
   (3) A person 21 years of age or older who impregnates a child under 16 years of age commits an act of child abuse which constitutes a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084. A person who impregnates a child in violation of this subsection commits an offense under this subsection regardless of whether the person is found to have committed, or has been charged with or prosecuted for, any other offense committed during the course of the same criminal transaction or episode, including, but not limited to, an offense proscribed under s. 800.04, relating to lewd, lascivious, or indecent assault or act upon any person under 16 years of age. Neither the victim’s lack of chastity nor the victim’s consent is a defense to the crime proscribed under this subsection.
s. 50, ch. 74-383; s. 30, ch. 75-298; s. 1, ch. 77-73; s
previous sectionChapter 827 Table of Contentsnext section
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Child Abuse and Neglect
If an Indiana DCS Family Case Manager closes an assessment less than 24 after receiving it, at the direction of her Supervisor and Director, is she in violation of IC 31-33-8-7, t...
I just filed a police report on a woman who bought alcohol and caigarettes for my daughter and one of her own kids and another child. The police said she will be charged with Contr...
The most traumatic time for me was when my step father was molesting, me on the way to the hospital in the ambulance after I had just taken an overdose. I was a sophomore in high...
I have been working five years as a therapeutic foster level II I understand all this chapter. I gave more than my time to support my Foster in order that one day they come back ho...
I have been a therapeutic foster parent for the past 12 years, also we are adoptive parents. I enjoy taking care of children, and it make us happy when we see that they are succe...
My husbands ex was charged with neglect. Both have three common children. Social services removed all from the home, but then two weeks later returned all three to my husband once...
U.S. Code Provisions: Child Abuse and Neglect
U.S. Code > Title 42 > Chapter 67 - Child Abuse Prevention And Treatment And Adoption Reform
U.S. Code > Title 42 > Chapter 132 - Victims Of Child Abuse
U.S. Code > Title 42 > Chapter 151 - Child Protection And Safety
U.S. Code > Title 42 > Chapter 154 - Combating Child Exploitation
Comments (1)add comment
Ellen Kolb: ...
how do teachers charged with sex crimes against children return back to our schools
1
November 19, 2012
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
The Dickerson & Smith Law Group
Virgina Beach, VA Full service law firm
115 S. Lynnhaven Road, Suite 100
Virginia Beach, Virginia 23452
Practice Areas: Criminal Law
www.daviddickerson.com/
The Dickerson & Smith Law Group
115 S. Lynnhaven Road, Suite 100
Virginia Beach, Virginia 23452
Practice Areas: Criminal Law
www.daviddickerson.com/
Gabriel & Associates, PC
Virgina Beach, VA Family law attorneys
5226 Indian River Road, Suite 100
Virginia Beach, Virginia 23464
Practice Areas: Criminal Law
www.gabriellawyers.com/
monotone-frail