Home  > For Everyone  > Criminal Law  > {More Criminal Law Topics}  > Types of Crimes  > Crimes Against Public Administration  > Obstructing Justice  > Florida Statutes 843.02 - Resisting officer without violence to his or her person
Search the Florida Statutes
Florida Statutes 843.02 - Resisting officer without violence to his or her person
Florida Statutes > Title XLVI > Chapter 843 > § 843.02 - Resisting officer without violence to his or her person
Whoever shall resist, obstruct, or oppose any officer as defined in s. 943.10(1), (2), (3), (6), (7), (8), or (9); member of the Parole Commission or any administrative aide or supervisor employed by the commission; county probation officer; parole and probation supervisor; personnel or representative of the Department of Law Enforcement; or other person legally authorized to execute process in the execution of legal process or in the lawful execution of any legal duty, without offering or doing violence to the person of the officer, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.
s. 2, ch. 3276, 1881; RS 2581; GS 3501; RGS 5386; CGL 75
previous sectionChapter 843 Table of Contentsnext section
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Obstructing Justice
Telling a LEO to read the Constitution is illegal? What ***** passed THAT law? [edited by moderator]...
why are SAR dogs not recognized as service dogs?...
Is it obstruction of justice for a judge or state to refuse to turn over evidence needed to file an appeal?...
Michael, Normally, it is improper to try to offer or refer to new evidence in an appeal. An appeal is normally based on whatever evidence was introduced at trial. So I am having t...
so the state of florida can frame an innocent person by not turning over evidence before a trial. have you heard of brady vs maryland?...
U.S. Code Provisions: Obstructing Justice
U.S. Code Title 18 > Part I > Chapter 73 - Obstruction Of Justice
Comments (1)add comment
a: ...
Telling a LEO to read the Constitution is illegal? What ***** passed THAT law? [edited by moderator]
1
March 20, 2012
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
The Dickerson & Smith Law Group
Virgina Beach, VA Full service law firm
115 S. Lynnhaven Road, Suite 100
Virginia Beach, Virginia 23452
Practice Areas: Criminal Law
www.daviddickerson.com/
The Dickerson & Smith Law Group
115 S. Lynnhaven Road, Suite 100
Virginia Beach, Virginia 23452
Practice Areas: Criminal Law
www.daviddickerson.com/
Gabriel & Associates, PC
Virgina Beach, VA Family law attorneys
5226 Indian River Road, Suite 100
Virginia Beach, Virginia 23464
Practice Areas: Criminal Law
www.gabriellawyers.com/
monotone-frail