Home  > For Small Business  > {More Business Law}  > Regulated Industries & Professions  > Arts, Entertainment, and Recreation  > Amusement, Gambling, and Recreation  > Amusements and Gambling  > Gambling  > Florida Statutes 849.0935 - Charitable, nonprofit organizations; drawings by chance; required disclosures; unlawful acts and practices; penalties
* * *
Florida Statutes > Title XLVI > Chapter 849 > § 849.0935 - Charitable, nonprofit organizations; drawings by chance; required disclosures; unlawful acts and practices; penalties
   (1) As used in this section, the term:
   (a) "Drawing by chance" or "drawing" means an enterprise in which, from the entries submitted by the public to the organization conducting the drawing, one or more entries are selected by chance to win a prize. The term "drawing" does not include those enterprises, commonly known as "matching," "instant winner," or "preselected sweepstakes," which involve the distribution of winning numbers, previously designated as such, to the public.
   (b) "Organization" means an organization which is exempt from federal income taxation pursuant to 26 U.S.C. s. 501(c)(3), (4), (7), (8), (10), or (19), and which has a current determination letter from the Internal Revenue Service, and its bona fide members or officers.
   (2) The provisions of s. 849.09 shall not be construed to prohibit an organization qualified under 26 U.S.C. s. 501(c)(3), (4), (7), (8), (10), or (19) from conducting drawings by chance pursuant to the authority granted by this section, provided the organization has complied with all applicable provisions of chapter 496.
   (3) All brochures, advertisements, notices, tickets, or entry blanks used in connection with a drawing by chance shall conspicuously disclose:
   (a) The rules governing the conduct and operation of the drawing.
   (b) The full name of the organization and its principal place of business.
   (c) The source of the funds used to award cash prizes or to purchase prizes.
   (d) The date, hour, and place where the winner will be chosen and the prizes will be awarded, unless the brochures, advertisements, notices, tickets, or entry blanks are not offered to the public more than 3 days prior to the drawing.
   (e) That no purchase or contribution is necessary.
   (4) It is unlawful for any organization which, pursuant to the authority granted by this section, promotes, operates, or conducts a drawing by chance:
   (a) To design, engage in, promote, or conduct any drawing in which the winner is predetermined by means of matching, instant win, or preselected sweepstakes or otherwise or in which the selection of the winners is in any way rigged;
   (b) To require an entry fee, donation, substantial consideration, payment, proof of purchase, or contribution as a condition of entering the drawing or of being selected to win a prize. However, this provision shall not prohibit an organization from suggesting a minimum donation or from including a statement of such suggested minimum donation on any printed material utilized in connection with the fundraising event or drawing;
   (c) To condition the drawing on a minimum number of tickets having been disbursed to contributors or on a minimum amount of contributions having been received;
* * *