Home  > For Everyone  > Criminal Law  > {More Criminal Law Topics}  > Punishments and Sentencing  > Clemency  > Florida Statutes 940.05 - Restoration of civil rights
Search the Florida Statutes
Florida Statutes 940.05 - Restoration of civil rights
Florida Statutes > Title XLVII > Chapter 940 > § 940.05 - Restoration of civil rights
Any person who has been convicted of a felony may be entitled to the restoration of all the rights of citizenship enjoyed by him or her prior to conviction if the person has:
   (1) Received a full pardon from the Board of Executive Clemency;
   (2) Served the maximum term of the sentence imposed upon him or her; or
   (3) Been granted his or her final release by the Parole Commission.
s. 1, ch. 3467, 1883; RS 3001; GS 4077; RGS 6181; CGL 84
previous sectionChapter 940 Table of Contentsnext section
________________________________________________________________________
Federal Regulations: Clemency
CFR > Title 28 > Chapter I > Part 1 - Executive clemency
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
The Dickerson & Smith Law Group
Virgina Beach, VA Full service law firm
115 S. Lynnhaven Road, Suite 100
Virginia Beach, Virginia 23452
Practice Areas: Criminal Law
www.daviddickerson.com/
The Dickerson & Smith Law Group
115 S. Lynnhaven Road, Suite 100
Virginia Beach, Virginia 23452
Practice Areas: Criminal Law
www.daviddickerson.com/
Gabriel & Associates, PC
Virgina Beach, VA Family law attorneys
5226 Indian River Road, Suite 100
Virginia Beach, Virginia 23464
Practice Areas: Criminal Law
www.gabriellawyers.com/
monotone-frail