Home  > For Everyone  > Criminal Law  > {More Criminal Law Topics}  > Victim's Rights  > Florida Statutes 960.17 - Award constitutes debt owed to state
Search the Florida Statutes
Florida Statutes 960.17 - Award constitutes debt owed to state
Florida Statutes > Title XLVII > Chapter 960 > § 960.17 - Award constitutes debt owed to state
   (1) Any payment of benefits to, or on behalf of, a victim or other claimant under this chapter creates a debt due and owing to the state by any person found, in a civil, criminal, or juvenile court proceeding in which he or she is a party, to have committed such criminal act. Such payment shall create an obligation of restitution in accordance with s. 775.089.
   (2) The court, when placing on probation as provided in chapter 948 any person who owes a debt to the state as a consequence of a criminal act, shall set as a condition of probation the payment of the debt to the state. The court may also set the schedule or amounts of payments, subject to modification based on change of circumstances, unless it finds reasons to the contrary. If the court does not order payment, or orders only partial payment, it shall state on the record the reasons therefor.
   (3) The Parole Commission shall make the payment of the debt to the state a condition of parole under chapter 947, unless the commission finds reasons to the contrary. If the commission does not order payment, or orders only partial payment, it shall state on the record the reasons therefor.
   (4) Payments authorized under this section shall be remitted to the clerk of the court in the county where the conviction occurred and are to be paid by the clerk of the court to the Department of Revenue for deposit in the Crimes Compensation Trust Fund. Any order of restitution or judgment to the state made by any court pursuant to this section may be enforced by the department in the same manner as a judgment in a civil action or by other enforcement measures administered by the department. The outstanding unpaid amount of the order shall bear interest in accordance with s. 55.03 and shall, when properly recorded, become a lien on real estate owned by the defendant.
s. 1, ch. 77-452; s. 310, ch. 79-400; s. 9, ch. 84-363;
previous sectionChapter 960 Table of Contentsnext section
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Victim's Rights
Law against such crimes should be made strict and it should be kept up to mark and should be obeyed properly. http://www.imageskincare.com/collections/ageless...
No matter how much they say that they love you and that they are sorry, IT IS WRONG. One week it's a black eye and the next, your mother is laying you to rest. The biggest thing th...
My husband is in prison in KS for 15 more months, he has already served over 2 years. Do you know if there is a way to get him in home incarceration for the remainder of his senten...
Ok, my boyfriend is on 2 years of probation , his probation started 1-24-13. April 2013 he violated his probation with a new drug charge. If he have to do time in jail how much tim...
In Louisiana ...
many years from last two priors, before convicted?...
U.S. Code Provisions: Victim's Rights
U.S. Code Title 18 > Part II > Chapter 237 - Crime Victims' Rights
U.S. Code > Title 42 > Chapter 112 - Victim Compensation And Assistance
Federal Regulations: Victim's Rights
U.S. Code Title 18 > Part II > Chapter 237 - Crime Victims' Rights
U.S. Code > Title 42 > Chapter 112 - Victim Compensation And Assistance
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
The Dickerson & Smith Law Group
Virgina Beach, VA Full service law firm
115 S. Lynnhaven Road, Suite 100
Virginia Beach, Virginia 23452
Practice Areas: Criminal Law
www.daviddickerson.com/
The Dickerson & Smith Law Group
115 S. Lynnhaven Road, Suite 100
Virginia Beach, Virginia 23452
Practice Areas: Criminal Law
www.daviddickerson.com/
Gabriel & Associates, PC
Virgina Beach, VA Family law attorneys
5226 Indian River Road, Suite 100
Virginia Beach, Virginia 23464
Practice Areas: Criminal Law
www.gabriellawyers.com/
monotone-frail