Part I Manufactured Buildings 553.35 – 553.42
Part II Accessibility by Handicapped Persons 553.501 – 553.5141
Part III Trench Safety Act 553.60 – 553.64
Part IV Florida Building Code 553.70 – 553.899
Part V Thermal Efficiency Standards 553.900 – 553.912
* * *
  • Load management control device: means any device installed by any electric utility or its contractors which temporarily interrupts electric service to major appliances, motors, or other electrical systems contained within the buildings or on the premises of consumers for the purpose of reducing the utility's system demand as needed in order to prevent curtailment of electric service in whole or in part to consumers and thereby maintain the quality of service to consumers, provided the device is in compliance with a program approved by the Florida Public Service Commission. See Florida Statutes 553.71
  • Local enforcement agency: means an agency of local government, a local school board, a community college board of trustees, or a university board of trustees in the State University System with jurisdiction to make inspections of buildings and to enforce the codes which establish standards for design, construction, erection, alteration, repair, modification, or demolition of public or private buildings, structures, or facilities. See Florida Statutes 553.71
  • Local enforcement agency: means the agency of local government which has the authority to make inspections of buildings and to enforce the Florida Building Code. See Florida Statutes 553.902
  • local governing body: as used in this part shall be construed to refer exclusively to such local board or agency. See Florida Statutes 553.73
  • Local government: means any municipality, county, district, or combination thereof comprising a governmental unit. See Florida Statutes 553.36
  • local government: means a county, municipality, special district, or political subdivision of the state. See Florida Statutes 553.73
  • Luminaire: means a complete lighting unit consisting of a fluorescent lamp or lamps, together with parts designed to distribute the light, to position and protect such lamps, and to connect such lamps to the power supply. See Florida Statutes 553.955
  • Manufacture: means the process of making, fabricating, constructing, forming, or assembling a product from raw, unfinished, semifinished, or finished materials. See Florida Statutes 553.36
  • Manufacturer: means any person or business entity engaged in the original production or assembly of a product. See Florida Statutes 553.955
  • minor: includes any person who has not attained the age of 18 years. See Florida Statutes 1.01
  • Mobile home: means any residential unit constructed to standards promulgated by the United States Department of Housing and Urban Development. See Florida Statutes 553.36
  • Module: means a separately transported three-dimensional component of a manufactured building which contains all or a portion of structural systems, electrical systems, plumbing systems, mechanical systems, fire systems, and thermal systems. See Florida Statutes 553.36
  • Mortgage: The written agreement pledging property to a creditor as collateral for a loan.
  • New product: means a product that is sold, offered for sale, or installed for the first time and specifically includes floor models and demonstration units. See Florida Statutes 553.955
  • Nolo contendere: No contest-has the same effect as a plea of guilty, as far as the criminal sentence is concerned, but may not be considered as an admission of guilt for any other purpose.
  • oath: includes affirmations. See Florida Statutes 1.01
  • Oath: A promise to tell the truth.
  • Obligation: An order placed, contract awarded, service received, or similar transaction during a given period that will require payments during the same or a future period.
  • Occupancy: means an occupied building or part of a building. See Florida Statutes 553.955
  • Operation: means the ability to start the lamp at least 8 times out of 10 with a minimum of 1 minute between attempts when tested under test conditions. See Florida Statutes 553.955
  • Oriental medicine: means the use of acupuncture, electroacupuncture, Qi Gong, oriental massage, herbal therapy, dietary guidelines, and other adjunctive therapies. See Florida Statutes 457.102
  • Oversight: Committee review of the activities of a Federal agency or program.
  • Partnership: A voluntary contract between two or more persons to pool some or all of their assets into a business, with the agreement that there will be a proportional sharing of profits and losses.
  • person: includes individuals, children, firms, associations, joint adventures, partnerships, estates, trusts, business trusts, syndicates, fiduciaries, corporations, and all other groups or combinations. See Florida Statutes 1.01
  • Personal property: All property that is not real property.
  • Physician: means a person who is licensed to practice medicine in this state. See Florida Statutes 458.305
  • Plaintiff: The person who files the complaint in a civil lawsuit.
  • Plea: In a criminal case, the defendant's statement pleading "guilty" or "not guilty" in answer to the charges, a declaration made in open court.
  • political subdivision: include counties, cities, towns, villages, special tax school districts, special road and bridge districts, bridge districts, and all other districts in this state. See Florida Statutes 1.01
  • Power input: means the rate of energy consumption in watts of a ballast and fluorescent lamp or lamps. See Florida Statutes 553.955
  • Practice of medicine: means the diagnosis, treatment, operation, or prescription for any human disease, pain, injury, deformity, or other physical or mental condition. See Florida Statutes 458.305
  • Probable cause: A reasonable ground for belief that the offender violated a specific law.
  • Probation: A sentencing alternative to imprisonment in which the court releases convicted defendants under supervision as long as certain conditions are observed.
  • Profession: means any activity, occupation, profession, or vocation regulated by the department in the Division of Medical Quality Assurance. See Florida Statutes 456.001
  • Prosecute: To charge someone with a crime. A prosecutor tries a criminal case on behalf of the government.
  • Quorum: The number of legislators that must be present to do business.
  • Real property: Land, and all immovable fixtures erected on, growing on, or affixed to the land.
* * *