Home  > For Small Business  > {More Business Law}  > Regulated Industries & Professions  > Real Estate Business  > Real Estate Brokers  > Hawaii Revised Statutes 467-30 - Registration, bonding, and other requirements for condominium hotel operators
* * *
     (3)  Pay an application fee and an initial registration or a re-registration fee as provided in rules adopted by the director of commerce and consumer affairs pursuant to chapter 91, which fees shall be deposited with the director of commerce and consumer affairs to the credit of the compliance resolution fund established pursuant to section 26-9(o);
provided that this section shall not apply to persons who are subject to section 467-2.
     (c)  In the course of operating a condominium hotel, neither a real estate broker license nor a real estate salesperson license shall be required of those employees of a condominium hotel operator who only perform or facilitate the delivery of customary hotel services.
     (d)  All employees handling or having custody or control of the funds received by the condominium hotel operator shall be covered by a fidelity bond.  The fidelity bond shall protect the condominium hotel operator against fraudulent or dishonest acts by the employees of the condominium hotel operator.
     (e)  As used in this section, "operating a condominium hotel" includes the management of the apartments or units in a condominium project for purposes of providing transient lodging, and includes the renting or leasing of condominium apartments or units directly or indirectly from the apartment or unit owners for purposes of providing transient lodging.  The condominium hotel operator shall provide a written contract to the owner or owners of each apartment or unit under the condominium hotel operation, expressing the exact agreements of each party including all financial and accounting obligations, and the notification requirements of subsection (g).
     (f)  A condominium hotel operator shall operate in condominium projects specifically authorized for transient lodgings by county zoning and regulations and specifically permitted by the condominium project's declaration and bylaws.
     (g)  The registered condominium hotel operator:
     (1)  Shall not provide or offer lodgings thirty days or longer;
     (2)  Shall not be licensed as a real estate broker or a real estate salesperson;
     (3)  Shall not conduct any other activities contained in the definition of the term "real estate broker";
     (4)  Shall appoint an employee or principal to have direct management and responsibility over condominium hotel operations; and
     (5)  Shall provide evidence of written notification to all representing apartment or unit owners of the provisions of this section including the nonapplicability of the real estate recovery fund.
     (h)  Any condominium hotel operator aggrieved by the fraudulent or dishonest acts of an employee shall act promptly and diligently to recover from the fidelity bond required by this section.  The condominium hotel operator shall apply all proceeds received from the fidelity bond against all losses incurred by apartment or unit owners due to fraudulent or dishonest acts by employees.  If more than one apartment or unit owner suffers a loss, the condominium hotel operator shall divide the proceeds among the owners in proportion to each owner's loss.
     (i)  All persons handling or having custody and control of either the condominium hotel operator's or the apartment or unit owner's funds shall be either employees of the condominium hotel operator or principals of the condominium hotel operator.
     (j)  The registration and fidelity bond requirements of this section shall not apply to active real estate brokers, in compliance with and licensed under this chapter, conducting condominium hotel activity.
previous sectionChapter 467 Table of Contentsnext section
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Real Estate Brokers
The Tenant's agent for my rental listings stole the deposits and rental for the listing and gave the key from my Supra for the Tenant to move in without my knowledge. Tenant is n...
What behavior would constitute practicing real estate without a license?...
The laws of the Florida Real Estate Recovery Fund are set up to cover the Real Estate Brokers/Salesman's "Assets"...I would like to see the success rate of the Public in winning it...
A real estate broker initiated a contract of sale for a property and received a check for $2000.00 for eskrow. Later it was found out that he did not submit the contract and that t...
See also:
Hawaii Revised Statutes > Chapter 467 - Real Estate Brokers and Salespersons
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
Peacock Myers, P.C.
201 Third Street NW, Suite 1340
Albuquerque, New Mexico 87102
Practice Areas: For Small Business, Intellectual Property
www.peacocklaw.com/
The Jaffe Law Firm
General Practice Law Firm
320 Gold Avenue SW, #1300
Albuquerque, New Mexico 87102
Practice Areas: Employment, Criminal Law, Family Law, For Small Business, Personal Injury
www.thejaffelawfirm.com/
Wolf & Fox, P.C.
Full Service Law Firm
1200 Pennsylvania NE
Albuquerque, New Mexico 87110
Practice Areas: Family Law
www.wolfandfoxpc.com/
monotone-frail