Home  > For Small Business  > Litigation  > Civil Procedure  > Hawaii Revised Statutes 634-51 - Recording of notice of pendency of action
Search the Hawaii Revised Statutes
Hawaii Revised Statutes 634-51 - Recording of notice of pendency of action
Hawaii Revised Statutes > Division 4 > Title 34 > Chapter 634 > Part IV > § 634-51 - Recording of notice of pendency of action
  In any action concerning real property or affecting the title or the right of possession of real property, the plaintiff, at the time of filing the complaint, and any other party at the time of filing a pleading in which affirmative relief is claimed, or at any time afterwards, may record in the bureau of conveyances a notice of the pendency of the action, containing the names or designations of the parties, as set out in the summons or pleading, the object of the action or claim for affirmative relief, and a description of the property affected thereby.  From and after the time of recording the notice, a person who becomes a purchaser or incumbrancer of the property affected shall be deemed to have constructive notice of the pendency of the action and be bound by any judgment entered therein if the person claims through a party to the action; provided that in the case of registered land, section 501-151, sections 501-241 to 501-248, and sections 501-261 to 501-269 shall govern.
     This section authorizes the recording of a notice of the pendency of an action in a United States District Court, as well as a state court.
previous sectionPart IV Table of Contentsnext section
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Civil Procedure
how do I find an attorney to fight one of the banks to large to fail on a motion to dismiss?...
I purchased a home in WI through a land contract. A few months later a lien was entered against the property by a creditor that the owners owed money to. Can that be done?? I wa...
It depends on where you live. The one I hired was working for BofA and against me. Let me know....
if a person is in the right why should he or she has to response to a laywer, when he file a 1420 for my information to share with others. this is a insurance company, that hit ...
We signed with a builder April 7, 2012. We released money to pay suppliers and subcontractors. Builder did not pay. Now we have 4 lien's against our house and 40 acres of property....
I WAS HIT ON MY BICYCLE AT A FOUR WAY STOP SIGN. SAFEWAY INSURANCE KNOW THERE INSURED WAS WRONG THEY DO NOT WANT TO PAY, THEY FILE CIVIL CODE 1420...
See also:
Hawaii Revised Statutes Title 34 - Pleadings And Procedure
U.S. Code Provisions: Civil Procedure
U.S. Code > Title 28 > Part IV - Jurisdiction And Venue
U.S. Code > Title 28 > Part V - Procedure
U.S. Code > Title 28 > Part VI - Particular Proceedings
Comments (1)add comment
Ronald: ...
If the litigation is out of state, say Washington State, can a lis pendens be recorded in the Hawaii recorders office related to Hawaii situated property that is the basis of the litigation? Is there case law or other authority on this?
1
February 27, 2012
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
Peacock Myers, P.C.
201 Third Street NW, Suite 1340
Albuquerque, New Mexico 87102
Practice Areas: For Small Business, Intellectual Property
www.peacocklaw.com/
The Jaffe Law Firm
General Practice Law Firm
320 Gold Avenue SW, #1300
Albuquerque, New Mexico 87102
Practice Areas: Employment, Criminal Law, Family Law, For Small Business, Personal Injury
www.thejaffelawfirm.com/
Wolf & Fox, P.C.
Full Service Law Firm
1200 Pennsylvania NE
Albuquerque, New Mexico 87110
Practice Areas: Family Law
www.wolfandfoxpc.com/
monotone-frail