Home  > For Everyone  > Real Estate  > Home Foreclosure  > Hawaii Revised Statutes 667-6 - Notice to mortgage creditors
Search the Hawaii Revised Statutes
Hawaii Revised Statutes 667-6 - Notice to mortgage creditors
Hawaii Revised Statutes > Division 4 > Title 36 > Chapter 667 > Part I > § 667-6 - Notice to mortgage creditors
  Whenever a mortgage creditor having a mortgage lien on certain premises desires notice that another mortgage creditor having a mortgage lien on the same premises intends to foreclose the mortgage and sell the mortgaged property pursuant to a power of sale under section 667-5, the mortgage creditor may submit a written request to the mortgagee foreclosing or who may foreclose the mortgage by power of sale, to receive notice of the mortgagee's intention to foreclose the mortgage under power of sale.  This request for notice may be submitted any time after the recordation or filing of the subject mortgage at the bureau of conveyances or the land court, but must be submitted prior to the completion of the publication of the mortgagee's notice of intention to foreclose the mortgage and of the sale of the mortgaged property.  This request shall be signed by the mortgage creditor, or its authorized representative, desiring to receive notice, specifying the name and address of the person to whom the notice is to be mailed.  The mortgagee receiving the request shall thereafter give notice to all mortgage creditors who have timely submitted their request.  The notice shall be sent by mail or otherwise communicated to the mortgage creditors, not less than seven calendar days prior to the date of sale.
     No request for copy of any notice pursuant to this section nor any statement or allegation in any such request nor any record thereof shall affect the title to real property or be deemed notice to any person that any party requesting copy of the notice has or claims any right, title, or interest in, or lien or charge upon the property described in the mortgage referred to therein.
previous sectionPart I Table of Contentsnext section
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Home Foreclosure
Obviously the laws are different in Cassville wisconsin at Royal bank! as we have not been in default of our payments! and are current! they never informed us that the loan maturi...
Is Hawaii a recourse state? Does recourse end after foreclosure sale?...
How many days has to be given to cure default?...
Hawaii Laws: Home Foreclosure
Hawaii Revised Statutes > Chapter 480E - Mortgage Rescue Fraud Prevention Act
Hawaii Revised Statutes Chapter 667 - Mortgage Foreclosures
U.S. Code Provisions: Home Foreclosure
U.S. Code > Title 12 > Chapter 38 - Multifamily Mortgage Foreclosure
U.S. Code > Title 12 > Chapter 38A - Single Family Mortgage Foreclosure
Related Articles: Home Foreclosure
 How to Avoid Foreclosure
 The Foreclosure Process
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg