§707-712  Assault in the third degree.  (1)  A person commits the offense of assault in the third degree if the person:
     (a)  Intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another person; or
     (b)  Negligently causes bodily injury to another person with a dangerous instrument.
Attorney's Note
Under the Hawaii Revised Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:
ClassPrisonFine
misdemeanorup to 1 year$2,000
petty misdemeanorup to 30 daysup to $1,000
For details, see Haw. Rev. Stat. § 706-663
Have a question? Click here to chat with a criminal defense lawyer and protect your rights.
     (2)  Assault in the third degree is a misdemeanor unless committed in a fight or scuffle entered into by mutual consent, in which case it is a petty misdemeanor.