§707-712.5  Assault against a law enforcement officer in the first degree.  (1)  A person commits the offense of assault against a law enforcement officer in the first degree if the person:
     (a)  Intentionally or knowingly causes bodily injury to a law enforcement officer who is engaged in the performance of duty; or
     (b)  Recklessly or negligently causes, with a dangerous instrument, bodily injury to a law enforcement officer who is engaged in the performance of duty.
Have a question? Click here to chat with a criminal defense lawyer and protect your rights.