Home  > For Everyone  > Criminal Law  > {More Criminal Law Topics}  > Types of Crimes  > Violent Crimes  > Hawaii Revised Statutes 707-769 - Defenses to extortion
Search the Hawaii Revised Statutes
Hawaii Revised Statutes 707-769 - Defenses to extortion
Hawaii Revised Statutes > Division 5 > Title 37 > Chapter 707 > Part VII > § 707-769 - Defenses to extortion
  (1)  It is a defense to a prosecution for extortion as defined by paragraph (1) of section 707-764 that the defendant:
    (a)   Was unaware that the property or service was that of another; or
    (b)   Believed that the defendant was entitled to the property or services under a claim or right or that the defendant was authorized, by the owner or by law, to obtain or exert control as the defendant did.
     (2)  If the owner of the property is the defendant's spouse or reciprocal beneficiary, it is a defense to a prosecution for extortion under paragraph (1) of section 707-764 that:
    (a)   The property which is obtained or over which unauthorized control is exerted constitutes household belongings; and
    (b)   The defendant and the defendant's spouse or reciprocal beneficiary were living together at the time of the conduct.
     (3)  "Household belongings" means furniture, personal effects, vehicles, or money or its equivalent in amounts customarily used for household purposes, and other property usually found in and about the common dwelling and accessible to its occupants.
     (4)  It is an affirmative defense to a prosecution for extortion as defined in paragraphs (1) and (2) of section 707-764 and as further defined by subparagraphs (e), (f), (g), and (i), that the defendant believed the threatened accusation, penal charge, or exposure to be true, or the proposed action of a public servant was justified, and that the defendant's sole intention was to compel or induce the victim to give property or services to the defendant due the defendant as restitution or indemnification for harm done, or as compensation for property obtained or lawful services performed, or to induce the victim to take reasonable action to prevent or to remedy the wrong which was the subject of the threatened accusation, charge, exposure, or action of a public servant in circumstances to which the threat relates.
     (5)  In a prosecution for extortion as defined in paragraph (1) of section 707-764, it is not a defense that the defendant has an interest in the property if the owner has an interest in the property to which the defendant is not entitled.
previous sectionPart VII Table of Contentsnext section
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Violent Crimes
Question: What are child pornogphy housing discrimation laws in Louisiana for this offense? What is he to do when no one will accept him, although he is in an approved area by hi...
If 2 brothers are lynched by 4 men and one of the brothers retrieves a baseball bat and 3 of the 4 men have to go to the hospital, should that be considered self defense or attempt...
My mom was just killed 2 weeks ago by her husband - same situation - what ever happened with Herbert Peck's case? ...
Can a person be convicted of 794.011 and 800.04 together?...
Under Florida Law can s794.011 and 800.04 be charged together?...
My husband is being charged with 3 counts of domestic assult . he has assulted me. when he assualtd me . he was take to jail and only held for a 12 hour detox hold. why was he not ...
See also:
Hawaii Revised Statutes Chapter 707 - Offenses Against the Person
U.S. Code Provisions: Violent Crimes
U.S. Code Title 20 > Chapter 3 > Subchapter XV - Civil Rights History Project
U.S. Code Title 21 > Chapter 9 > Subchapter X - Miscellaneous
U.S. Code Title 42 > Chapter 149 > Subchapter XVII - Protecting America's Competitive Edge Through Energy
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
The Dickerson & Smith Law Group
Virgina Beach, VA Full service law firm
115 S. Lynnhaven Road, Suite 100
Virginia Beach, Virginia 23452
Practice Areas: Criminal Law
www.daviddickerson.com/
The Dickerson & Smith Law Group
115 S. Lynnhaven Road, Suite 100
Virginia Beach, Virginia 23452
Practice Areas: Criminal Law
www.daviddickerson.com/
Gabriel & Associates, PC
Virgina Beach, VA Family law attorneys
5226 Indian River Road, Suite 100
Virginia Beach, Virginia 23464
Practice Areas: Criminal Law
www.gabriellawyers.com/
monotone-frail