Home  > For Everyone  > Transportation  > {More Transportation Topics}  > Roads, Bridges and Highways  > Idaho Code 40-202 - Designation Of Highways And Public Rights-Of-Way
Search the Idaho Code
Idaho Code 40-202 - Designation Of Highways And Public Rights-Of-Way
Idaho Code > Title 40 > Chapter 2 > § 40-202 - Designation Of Highways And Public Rights-Of-Way
     (1) The initial selection of the county highway system and highway district system may be accomplished in the following manner:
(a) The board of county or highway district commissioners shall cause a map to be prepared showing the general location of each highway and public right-of-way in their jurisdiction, and the commissioners shall cause notice to be given of intention to adopt the map as the official map of that system, and shall specify the time and place at which all interested persons may be heard.
(b) After the hearing, the commissioners shall adopt the map, with any changes or revisions considered by them to be advisable in the public interest, as the official map of the respective highway system.
     (2) If a county or highway district acquires an interest in real property for highway or public right-of-way purposes, the respective commissioners shall:
(a) Cause any order or resolution enacted, and deed or other document establishing an interest in the property for their highway system purposes to be recorded in the county records; or
(b) Cause the official map of the county or highway district system to be amended as affected by the acceptance of the highway or public right-of-way.
Provided, however, a county with highway jurisdiction or highway district may hold title to an interest in real property for public right-of-way purposes without incurring an obligation to construct or maintain a highway within the right-of-way until the county or highway district determines that the necessities of public travel justify opening a highway within the right-of-way. The lack of an opening shall not constitute an abandonment, and mere use by the public shall not constitute an opening of the public right-of-way.
     (3) Highways laid out, recorded and opened as described in subsection (2) of this section, by order of a board of commissioners, and all highways used for a period of five (5) years, provided they shall have been worked and kept up at the expense of the public, or located and recorded by order of a board of commissioners, are highways. If a highway created in accordance with the provisions of this subsection is not opened as described in subsection (2) of this section, there shall be no duty to maintain that highway, nor shall there be any liability for any injury or damage for failure to maintain it or any highway signs, until the highway is designated as a part of the county or highway district system and opened to public travel as a highway.
     (4) When a public right-of-way is created in accordance with the provisions of subsection (2) of this section, or section 40-203 or 40-203A, Idaho Code, there shall be no duty to maintain that public right-of-way, nor shall there be any liability for any injury or damage for failure to maintain it or any highway signs.
     (5) Nothing in this section shall limit the power of any board of commissioners to subsequently include or exclude any highway or public right-of-way from the county or highway district system.
     (6) By July 1, 2005, and every five (5) years thereafter, the board of county or highway district commissioners shall have published in map form and made readily available a map showing the general location of all public rights-of-way under its jurisdiction. Any board of county or highway district commissioners may be granted an extension of time with approval of the legislature by adoption of a concurrent resolution.
     (7) Nothing in this section or in any designation of the general location of a highway or public right-of-way shall authorize the public highway agency to assert or claim rights superior to or in conflict with any rights-of-way that resulted from the creation of a facility for the transmission of water which existed before the designation of the location of a highway or public right-of-way.
previous sectionChapter 2 Table of Contentsnext section
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Roads, Bridges and Highways
Our fire department is looking to bill insurance companies for motor vehicle accidents. I would like to know if there is any law on the book that will support or prohibit this? Tha...
Q.: Please explain the rules for uses of the middle lane of a five-lane street where (1) the middle lane is bordered by two solid yellow lines and (2) where the the middle lane is...
I own a vehicle title co. that obtains titles for abandonded vehicles.My question is different Magistrate Judges require different rules for public sale. Do I need to publish notic...
I live at the end of a private road. The guy at the front of the road said we have to get permission to be on the road in front of his house to fix the road. He also has threaten...
When signaling and turning left into a private driveway from a 2 lane road and a car passes you and causes an accident, who would be in the wrong?...
We bought a house and a lot next to it but before the house was ever built there was a right of way made up the middle of our land to get to a cell phone tower I've been here 13 ye...
Idaho Laws: Roads, Bridges and Highways
Idaho Code Title 18 > Chapter 39 - Highways And Bridges
Idaho Code Title 40 - Highways And Bridges
U.S. Code Provisions: Roads, Bridges and Highways
U.S. Code > Title 33 > Chapter 11 - Bridges Over Navigable Waters
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
monotone-frail